A branch of Webber International University
In their own words...
"As a first generation Latin American, it was different coming here, but I soon realized that I could just be me. St. Andrews is a school for people who like small classes and a close community."
- Anthony Fernandez, Class of '10

2012-13 COMPETITION RESULTS

ANRC

Nationals

3rd Annual USHJA/ANRC
Horsemanship Competition

IHSA - Western

Nationals

Semi-Finals

IHSA Western Regionals

Feb 22

Feb. 10

Feb. 9

Jan. 27

Oct. 7

Oct. 6

USEF
NCHJA

Showing Under the Stars

Show Team

Raleigh Indoor Spring Classic

Raleigh Winter Classic II

Aiken Winter Classic

Archive: 2011-12 Season

Archive: 2010-11 Season

Archive: 2007-08 Season      
IHSA Nationals

Intercollegiate Horse Show Association 2013 National Championships

Harrisburg, Pa.

Hunter Seat Team Results
St. Andrews University 8th

Individual Team Ride Results
Sami Cram - 3rd - Team Intermediate Over Fences
Jake Hobson - 10th- Team Walk-Trot
Madison Edwards - Honorable Mention - Team Walk Trot Canter
Katie Hansen - 7th - Team Open Fences
Cami Glaff - 2nd - Team Novice Over Fences
Cami Glaff - 9th - Team Novice Flat
Kali Cram - 10th - Team Intermediate Flat
Sami Cram - Honorable Mention - Team Open Flat

Individual Results
Sami Cram - Reserve Champion - Novice Over Fences
Kim Graves - 10th - Individual Open Over Fences
Kim Graves - Honorable Mention - Individual Open Flat
Shiloh Kozlowski - 6th - Individual Walk Trot

Western Team Results
St. Andrews University Reserve Champion

Individual Team Ride Results
Brittany Powell - 3rd - Team Advanced Horsemanship
Logan Teeter - 3rd - Team Intermediate Horsemanship
Vicky Wiese - 3rd - Team Walk/Jog
Michelle Hustad - 4th - Team Open Horsemanship
Ella Brave - 4th - Team Reining
Sami Cram - Reserve Champion - Team Novice Horsemanship

Individual Results
Kali Cram - 8th - Individual Advanced Horsemanship
Katie Mosca - 7th - Individual Intermediate Horsemanship
Dugan McDermott - Reserve Champion - Individual Beginner Horsemanship
Michelle Hustad - 8th - Individual Open Horsemanship
Ella Brave - 8th - Individual Reining
Brittany Powell - Reserve Champion - Individual Novice Horsemanship

IDA Nationals

Senior Lindsey Agaliotis placed third with a score of 64.919% at the Intercollegiate Dressage Association National Championships held this weekend at Mt. Holyoke College in Hadley MA.

“Riding for and representing St. Andrews these past four years has been such a privilege. To be part of such a great team with great instructors has really shaped me as a rider and prepared me for my future in the equine industry. I could not think of a better way to end such a wonderful four years as a St. Andrews equestrian,” said Agaliotis.

This was Agaliotis’ final competition representing St. Andrews as she graduates next weekend and will be going to work as Assistant Trainer for Susie Wiedman at Encore Sporthorse Inc. in Sanford, NC.

Sophomore Kristen Parker rode in the Introductory Level earning a score of 67.9% to place seventh in a very competitive division where the winning rider scored 72.8%. Parker a transfer student this year had not competed in dressage before but wanted to try out the sport.

“Kristen had a good design of position when she joined the team last year,” said Coach Jackie Dwelle. “Lindsey and I worked with her to teach her about connection and how to be a more effective rider. I am very proud of both these riders, they worked hard to qualify for this Championship and were wonderful representatives for St. Andrews.”

Next years National Championships will be hosted by Averett University at the Old Dominion Agricultural Center in Danville, VA.

 

ANRC Results

National Team


Katie Hansen on Good Fella owned by SAU

Kimberly Graves on Iliaque owned by self

Alexandra Fullerton on Aitschy owned by the Tate Family


6th overall team

5th in the Derby Phase

7th in the Medal Phase

7th in the Program Ride

Final Team Standings

1. Centenary College

2. Sweet Briar College

3. SCAD

4. University of the South

5. Virginia

Intermont College

6. St Andrews University

Katie Hansen -

7th overall Individual

7th Derby Phase

10th Medal Phase

Novice Team Keli

Van Den Heuve on Onyx owned by SAU

Abi Skillman on Wallaby Way owned by self
8th Place overall team

5th in the Program Ride

6th in the Medal Phase 


Final Team Standings

1. Sweet Briar College

2. UVA

3. Goucher College

4. Centenary college

5. Otterbein University 6. University of the South

7. Bridgewater College

8. St Andrews University

Abi Skillman

5th Written phase Individually

9th Program ride Individually

April 6, 2013 Zone 4 Finals

Results From Hunter Seat IHSA Zone 4 Finals

April 6, 2013

 

INDIVIDUAL CLASSES

CLASS 1 --- WALK, TROT

  1. Elicia Franchinii                                        University of Mary Washington
  2. Shiloh Kozlowski                                     St. Andrews University
  3. Shuang Lee                                                  Randolph College
  4. Kara Sims                                                    Bridgewater College
  5. Katherine Martin                                        University of NC – Chapel Hill
  6. Kimber Dutill                                              Temple University
  7. Morgan Lagos                                             Christopher Newport University
  8. Belinda Lester                                             Drexel University

CLASS 2 --- WALK, TROT, CANTER

  1. Hope Grual                                                University of Virginia
  2. Taylor Dalton                                            Lynchburg College
  3. Cami Glaff                                               St. Andrews University
  4. Jennifer Games                                         East Carolina University
  5. Dana Ford                                                  University of Delaware
  6. Abigail Carter                                            George Washington University
  7. Kristinia Brerton                                       University of Delaware
  8. Julia Thumel                                              Towson University

CLASS 3 --- NOVICE FLAT

  1. Sarah Bilby                                              University of Virginia
  2. Joseph Fink                                             Goucher College
  3. Laura Malone                                          Goucher College
  4. Julianna Peterson                                   Bridgewater College
  5. Laura Serran                                            East Carolina University
  6. Elisabeth Price                                       University of Delaware
  7. Alexandra Fullerton                            St. Andrews University
  8. Samantha Rosser                                     University of Delaware

CLASS 4 --- NOVICE FENCES

  1. Katie Drake                                               Sweet Briar College
  2. Samantha Cram                                      St. Andrews University
  3. Joseph Fink                                               Goucher College
  4. Shannon Stepp                                           Randolph College
  5. Alexandra Fullerton                              St. Andrews University
  6. Dylan Kramer                                           Christopher Newport University
  7. Alyssa Patari                                             Temple University
  8. Kelsi Jett                                                   Temple University

CLASS 5 --- INTERMEDIATE FLAT

  1. Addie Jabin                                               Goucher College
  2. Talia Baghdoyan                                       Duke University
  3. Samantha Cram                                      St. Andrews University
  4. Kathryne Richard                                     Sweet Briar College
  5. Kaitlin Watson                                         George Washington University
  6. Sarah Brown                                             Hollins University
  7. Amanda Chapo                                         Salisbury University
  8. Alyssa Patari                                            Temple University

CLASS 6 --- INTERMEDIATE FENCES

  1. Kayla DeTarmin                                        Bridgewater College
  2. Addie Jabin                                                Goucher College
  3. Alexandra Vernon                                      North Carolina State University
  4. Erin Griffith                                               Temple University
  5. McKenzie Canard                                      Lynchburg College
  6. Kelly McGuiness                                      University of North Carolina – Chapel Hill
  7. Molly McCaslin                                        Washington College
  8. Ashley McFadden                                      Christopher Newport University

CLASS 7 --- OPEN FLAT

  1. Taylor Rose                                                 Bridgewater College
  2. Kimberly Graves                                      St. Andrews University
  3. Karli Postel                                                Goucher College
  4. McKenzie Canard                                        Lynchburg College
  5. Kelly McGuiness                                       University of North Carolina – Chapel Hill
  6. Rachel Fleszar                                            University of Pennsylvania
  7. Maddy Jensen                                             University of Delaware
  8. Katrina Bess                                               Christopher Newport University

CLASS 8 --- OPEN FENCES

  1. Kimberly Graves                                     St. Andrews University
  2. Emma Lane Poole                                      Hollins University
  3. Tyler Weith                                                 Drexel University
  4. Karli Postel                                                 Goucher College
  5. Katherine Hansen                                     St. Andrews University
  6. Caroline Elia                                               University of Richmond
  7. Sarah Brown                                                Hollins University
  8. Rachel Fleszar                                             University of Pennsylvania

ALUMNI FLAT

  1. Liz Stitzel                                                     Sarah Lawrence College
  2. Mara Thayer                                                 Virginia Tech
  3. Sara Palmer                                                  University of Delaware
  4. Jess Scats                                                     University of Pennsylvania

ALUMNI FENCES

  1. Liz Stitzel                                                   Sarah Lawrence College
  2. Kristin Van Derlaske                                 Longwood University
  3. Kim Dixon                                                 Burlington County College
  4. Sara Palmer                                               University of Delaware

 

ZONE 4
TEAM FINAL SCORES

  1. ST. ANDREWS UNIVERSITY                46
  2. GOUCHER COLLEGE                          42
  3. UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA                 40
  4. DREXEL UNIVERSITY                          21 

 

TEAM CLASS RESULTS

CLASS 1 --- WALK, TROT

  1. Mohammed Attar                             University of Virginia
  2. Jake Hobson                                   St. Andrews University
  3. Kaili Janette                                     Goucher College
  4. Michelle Crescenzo                        Drexel University

CLASS 2 --- WALK, TROT, CANTER

  1. Madison Edwards                          St. Andrews University
  2. Christiana Haines                             University of Virginia
  3. Kaduk Sherpa                                    Goucher College
  4. Emma Rosen                                     Drexel University

CLASS 3 --- NOVICE FLAT

  1. Cami Glaff                                      St. Andrews University
  2. Skye Stansbury                                University of Virginia
  3. Anna Carmichael                             Goucher College
  4. Nicole England-Strickland             Drexel University

CLASS 4 --- NOVICE FENCES

  1. Cami Glaff                                       St. Andrews University
  2. Kate Martin                                       University of Virginia
  3. Anna Carmichael                               Goucher College

CLASS 5 --- INTERMEDIATE FLAT

  1. Kali Cram                                       St. Andrews University
  2. Joseph Fink                                      Goucher College
  3. Natalie Sterrett                                University of Virginia
  4. Kelly Rielly                                     Drexel University

 

CLASS 6 --- INTERMEDIATE FENCES

  1. Joseph Fink                                        Goucher College
  2. Alexandra Seferovich                        University of Virginia
  3. Samantha Cram                                St. Andrews University
  4. Christine Novack                                Drexel University

CLASS 7 --- OPEN FLAT

  1. Karli Postel                                        Goucher College
  2. Samantha Cram                                St. Andrews University
  3. Logan Zimmerman                              University of Virginia
  4. Deborah Kapilow                                 Drexel University

CLASS 8 --- OPEN FENCES

  1. Karli Postel                                     Goucher College
  2. Natalie Sterett                                 University of Virginia
  3. Katherine Hansen                          St. Andrews University
  4. Tyler Weith                                      Drexel University
March 23-24, 2013 Western Semi-Finals

Results From Western Semi-Finals in Morehead, Kentucky

March 23-24, 2013

 

Individual Classes - Top Four Advance to IHSA National

Reining

4th Ella Brave

 

Open Horsemanship

1st Michelle Hustad

Advanced Horsemanship

1st Kali Cram

Novie Horsemanship

1st Brittany Powell

Intermediate Horsemanship

2nd Katie Mosca

 

Team Standings - Top 3 Teams Advance to IHSA Nationals

1st St. Andrews University                                                       27 Points

2nd Middle Tennessee State                                                        22 Points

3rd University of Kentucky                                                         18 Points                                                                     

4th North Dakota State                                                                 16 Points

5th Berry College                                                                         15 Points

6th West Virgina University                                                        10 Points

7th College of the Sequoias                                                           9 Points

8th Utah State                                                                                  8 Points 

9th Delaware Valley                                                                        7 Points

March 22, 2013 IHSA Zone 4 Region 3 Hunter Seat Regional Finals

Results from IHSA Zone 4 Region 3 Hunter Seat Regional Finals

March 22, 2013

Riders Finishing First or Seconds Advance to Zone Finals

Open Fences

1st Katie Hansen

2nd Kimberly Graves

Open Flat

1st Kimberly Graves

Intermediate Fences

3rd Kali Cram

Intermediate Flat

1st Kimberly Graves

Novice Fences

1st Alexandra Fullerton

2nd Sami Cram

Novice Flat

1st Alexandra Fullerton

3rd Park Hoey

4th Kali Cram

Walk, Trot, Canter

1st Cami Graff

Walk Trot

2nd Shiloh Kozlowski

Cacchione Cup

1st Kimberly Graves

2nd Katie Hansen

Honorable Mentions

Catherine McDowell- Honorable Mention in Novice Flat

Park Hoey- 3rd Novice Flat

Kali Cram- 3rd Intermediate Fences and 3rd Flat

Tori Burkey- Honorable Mention Walk, Trot, Canter

Awards voted on by the coaches in the Region:

Horse of the year

Reagan belonging to St. Andrews who participates in hunter seat, western and dressage intercollegiate shows.

Student Leadership

Senior Kathryn Hall of ECU who has above and Beyond as a student leader

Team Placings 2012-2013

1. St. Andrews

2. UNC Chapel Hill

3. East Carolina

4. North Carolina State

5. UNC Charlotte

6. UNC Wilmington

7. Duke

8. Virginia Commonwealth

9. Coastal Carolina University

10. Campbell University

March 14-17, 2013 Raleigh Indoor Spring Classic

Hunter Seat Placements of St. Andrews Equestrians

March 14-17, 2013

 

Amateur Owner Hunter

4th Regina Barasch with Incognito

Amateur Owner Hunter **

4th Regina Barasch with Incognito

Amateur Owner Hunter

3rd Regina Barasch with Incognito

Amateur Owner Hunter handy

2nd Regina Barasch with Incognito

Amateur Owner Hunter U/S

6th Regina Barasch with Incognito

Adult Amateur Hunter 18-35 Years

6th Abigail Skillman with Wallaby Way

Adult Amateur Hunter 18-35 Years **

7th Abigail Skillman with Wallaby Way

Adult Amateur Hunter 18-35 Years

3rd Abigail Skillman with Wallaby Way

Adult Amateur Hunter 18-35 Years

5th Abigail Skillman with Wallaby Way

Adult Amateur Hunter 18-35 Years

7th Abigail Skillman with Wallaby Way

Bryan Jones Memorial Adult Medal

6th Abigail Skillman with Wallaby Way

$500 Nal/WIHS Adult Hunter Classic

7th Abigail Skillman with Wallaby Way

March 2013 USHJA/ANRC

3rd Annual United States Hunter Jumper Association/American National Riding Commission Horsemanship Competition
Cottonwood Farm, Vanceboro, N.C.

Level Three Rider Results

Katie Hansen on Good Fella - 1st place - Flat; 1st place - Derby; 1st place - Medal; 6th place - Written; Level Three Champion Ribbon

Kimberly Graves on Iliaque - 3rd place - Flat; 5th place - Derby; 5th place - Medal; 3rd place - Written

Regina Barasch on Incognito - 6th place - Flat; 3rd place - Derby; 2nd place - Medal; 5th place - Written

Level Two Rider Results

Abigail Skillman on Wallaby Way - 2nd place - Flat; 1st place - Derby; 1st place - Medal; 1st place - Written; Level Two Champion Ribbon

Alexandra Fulerton on Aitschy - 5th place - Flat; 2nd place - Derby; 2nd place - Medal; 2nd place - Written; Level Two Reserve Champion

Keli Van Den Heuvel - 8th place - Flat; 4th place - Field


February 24, 2013 IHSA Hunter Seat Show

IHSA Hunter Seat Show
East Carolina University

Regional Standings
St. Andrews University 248
UNC-Chapel Hill 213

Team Results
High Point Team - UNC-Chapel Hill 39
Reserve High Point Team - East Carolina University 28
3rd Place - St. Andrews University 34

Cacchione Cup Champion - Kim Graves SAU

Individual Results
Sami Cram - 3rd Open Flat A
Kim Graves - 6th Open Flat B
Katie Hansen - 6th Open Flat C
Katie Hansen - 4th Open Fences A
Kim Graves - 1st Open Fences B
Kali Cram - 1st Intermediate Flat A
Park Hoey - 5th Intermediate Flat C
Sami Cram - 5th Intermediate Fences A
Nikki Napoleone - 5th Novice Flat B
Cami Glaff - 2nd Novice Flat D
Cami Glaff - 2nd Novice Fences A
Park Hoey - 1st Novice Fences C
Madison Edwards - 2nd Advanced Walk-Trot-Canter A
Tori Burkey - 1st Advanced Walk-Trot-Canter D
Shiloh Kozlowski - 4th Beginning Walk-Trot-Canter B
Jake Hobson - 2nd Walk-Trot B

Tori Burkey - Qualified for Regionals in Walk-Trot-Canter
Kim Graves - Qualified for Regionals in Open Fences

February 24, 2013 IDA Show

IDA Show
Hosted by Averett University
February 24, 2013

Regional Standings
Averett University 28 points
SAU 24 points
NCSU 19 points
Elon 13 points
Longwood University 5 points

First Level Test 1
2nd Lindsey Agaliotis 70.345%
6th Abigail Skillman 63.966%

Training Level Test 2
1st Hannah Firth 77.500% - High Point Rider
4th Brianna Carter 65.893%

Training Level Test 1
1st Bridget Newman 66.042%
3rd Sarah Jones 64.792%

Introductory Level Test B
4th Kristen Parker 64.688%

February 23, 2013 IDA Show

IDA Show
Hosted by Averett University
February 23, 2013

Regional Standings
Averett University 26 points
SAU 23 points
NCSU 19 points
Elon 10 points
Longwood University 5 points

Team Results
2nd St. Andrews Team A
4th St. Andrews Team B

First Level Test 1
1st Lindsey Agaliotis 65.861%
5th Abigail Skillman 60.517%

Training Level Test 2
2nd Brianna Carter 68.036%
3rd Hannah Firth 65.179%

Introductory Level Test B
2nd Kristen Parker 66.875% - Qualified for Nationals
4th Logan Teeter 65.313%

Dressage Seat Equitation
Class 1

5th Claire Pollard

Class 2
4th Elizabethe Weeks

February 23 IHSA Western Regionals (Individuals)

IHSA Western Regionals
Suzanne Mott Dansby Arena - St. Andrews University
Laurinburg, N.C.

All Riders that showed on Saturday were Regional Finals qualifers, meaning that they had earned 36 points in their respective classes

Individual Results
Ella Brave - Reserve Champion Reining*
Michelle Hustad - Champion Open Horsemanship*
Dugan McDermott - Reserve Champion Beginning Horsemanship*
Brittany Powell - Champion Novice Horsemanship*
Jake Nix - Reserve Champion Novice Horsemanship*
Kali Cram - Champion Advanced Horsemanship*
Katie Mosca - Champion Intermediate Horsemanship*
Tyler Gritzuk - 3rd Place Intermediate Horsemanship

* Designates that these riders will be heading off to IHSA Semi-Finals in Morehead, KY in March!

February 22 IHSA Western Show

IHSA Western Show
Suzanne Mott Dansby Arena - St. Andrews University
Laurinburg, N.C.

Regional Standings
St. Andrews University
North Carolina State University

Team Results
St. Andrews University 42
North Carolina State University 26

AQHA Cup High Point Rider
Ella Brave - Reserve Champion

Individual Results
Lindsey Agaliotis - 1st Advanced Horsemanship
Ella Brave - 3rd Open Horsemanship A
Ella Brave - 1st Reining
Erin Hudson - 1st Intermediate Horsemanship II A
Michelle Hustad - 1st Open Horsemanship B
Jake Hobson - 1st Beginning Horsemanship A
Rae Rucker - 1st Beginning Horsemanship B
Katie Mosca - 1st Novice Horsemanship B

February 16, 2013 IDA Show

IDA Show
Hosted by St. Andrews University
February 16, 2013

Regional Standings
Averett University 23 points
SAU 22 points
NCSU 18 points
Elon 10 points
Longwood University 2 points

Team Results
3rd St. Andrews Team A
6th St. Andrews Team B

First Level Test 2
1st Lindsey Agaliotis 78.108% High Point Rider – her best score ever!
5th Abigail Skillman 62.837%

Training Level Test 3
3rd Hannah Firth 66.2%
6th Brianna Carter 61.4%

Training Level Test 1
3rd Sarah Jones 72.291%
4th Megan Pustarfi 68.541%
6th Bridget Newman 63.958%

Introductory Level Test B
5th Logan Teeter

Dressage Seat Equitation
Class 1

2nd Claire Pollard
4th Elizabethe Weeks

Class 2
1st Kristen Parker
2nd Logan Teeter


February 15 - 17, 2013 "A" Show

Raleigh Winter II "A" Show
Raleigh, N.C.

Regina Barasch and Incognito
3rd place - Amateur Owner Hunter, Amateur Owner Hunter II, Junior/Amateur Owner Hunter Classic
5th - Amateur Owner Hunter Under Saddle

 

February 10 IHSA Western Show

IHSA Western Show
Suzanne Mott Dansby Arena - St. Andrews University
Laurinburg, N.C.

Regional Standings
St. Andrews University 146
North Carolina State University 128

Team Results
St. Andrews University 37
North Carolina State University 33

Individual Results
Open Horsemanship A
Michelle Hustad -1st

Open Horsemanship B
Ella Brave - 4th

Advanced Horsemanship A
Lindsey Agaliotis - 3rd

Beginning Horsemanship A
Peyton Lee - 4th

Advanced Horsemanship B
Brittany Powell - 1st

Beginning Horsemanship B
Rae Rucker - 1st

Novice Horsemanship A
Jake Nix - 4th

Intermediate Horsemanship II B
Tyler Gritzuk- 2nd

Reining
Ella Brave - 1st

Novice Horsemanship B
Erica Leseur - 1st
Katie Mosca - 3rd

February 9 IHSA Western Show

IHSA Western Show
Suzanne Mott Dansby Arena - St. Andrews University
Laurinburg, N.C.

Regional Standings
St. Andrews University 109
North Carolina State University 95

Team Results
St. Andrews University 33
North Carolina State University 28

High Point Rider
Ella Brave

Individual Results
Open Horsemanship A
Michelle Hustad -2nd

Open Horsemanship B
Ella Brave - 1st

Advanced Horsemanship A
Brittany Powell - 2nd

Beginning Horsemanship A
Vicky Weise - 1st

Advanced Horsemanship B
Kali Cram - 1st

Beginning Horsemanship B
Rae Rucker - 5th

Intermediate Horsemanship II A
Tyler Gritzuk - 1st

Novice Horsemanship A
Sami Cram - 3rd

Intermediate Horsemanship II B
Erin Hudson - 2nd

Reining
Ella Brave - 2nd

Novice Horsemanship B
Katie Mosca - 1st
Kelsey Jones - 5th

February 9, 2013 IDA Show

IDA Show
Hosted by North Carolina State University
February 9, 2013

Regional Standings
SAU 18 points
Averett University 16 points
NCSU 13 points
Elon 10 points
Longwood University 2 points

First Level Test 1
4th Lindsey Agaliotis 62.4%

Training Level Test 2
2nd Brianna Carter 66.057%

Intro Level Test C
2nd Sarah Jones 67.5% - Reserve High Point Rider

Intro Level Test B
1st Kristen Parker 64.375%
4th Claire Pollard 61.250%

February 2, 2013 IHSA Hunter Seat Show

IHSA Hunter Seat Show
St. Andrews University

Regional Standings
St. Andrews University 208
UNC-Chapel Hill 179
East Carolina University 171
North Carolina State 155
UNC-Charlotte 154
UNC-Wilmington 139
Duke University 127
Virginia Commonwealth 122
Coastal Carolina University 92
Martin Community College 28
Campbell University 23

Team Results
High Point Team - St. Andrews University 43
Reserve High Point Team - UNC-Chapel Hill 37

Cacchione Cup Standings
Kim Graves (SAU) - 57
Katie Hansen (SAU) - 52
Kelsey McGuinness (UNC-CH) - 44
Alyse Howse (VCU) - 38
Alexandra Vernon (NCSU) - 36

Individual Results
High Point Rider - Sami Cram
Reserve High Point Rider - Kali Cram
Honorable Mention - Abi Skillman

Open Flat Section A
2nd Kim Graves

Novice Flat Section A
3rd Nikki Napoleone

Novice Flat B
1st Caitlin Karolak
2nd Tara Algieri

Open Flat C
4th Katie Hansen

Novice Flat C
2nd Anastasia MacNaught

Novice Flat D
6th Chandalyn Chrzanowski

Open Fences A
1st Katie Hansen

Open Fences B
2nd Kim Graves

Novice Flat E
1st Cami Glaff

Intermediate Flat A
1st Kali Cram
3rd Keli Van Den Heuvel

Novice Flat F
1st Rachaell Dockery

Beginning WTC
2nd Lacy Burke

Intermediate Flat
4th Alexandra Fullerton

Novice Flat G
Michelle Eld

Beginning WTC – C
1st Shiloh Kozlowski

Intermediate Flat C
1st Sami Cram

Novice Flat H
1st Abi Skillman

Intermediate Flat D
5th Park Hoey

Intermediate Fences A
1st Sami Cram

Intermediate Fences B
1st Nikki Napoleone

Intermediate Fences C
1st Kali Cram

Novice Fences B
2nd Cami Glaff

Novice Fences C
1st Abi Skillman

Novice Fences D
1st Alexandra Fullerton

Walk Trot A
2nd Amanda Rucker

Advanced WTC A
1st Madison Edwards

Walk Trot B
1st Jake Hobson

Advanced WTC B
4th Heather Moch

Advanced WTC C
1st Tori Burkey

Advanced WTC D
3rd Sam Taylor

Advanced WTC F
1st Julie Griffin
3rd Kirsten Farley

January 27, 2013 Scrimmage

St. Andrews vs. University of South Carolina Scrimmage
Laurinburg, N.C.

Hunter Seat Team
Equitation on the Flat I:
1st Alexandra Fullerton
5th Madison Edwards
6th Chandalyn Chrzanowski

Equitation on the Flat II:
1st Dara Corbett
2nd Julie Griffin
4th Shiloh Kozlowski

Equitation on the Flat III:
3rd Katie Hansen
4th Cami Glaff
5th Regi Barasch

Equitation on the Flat IV:
4th Mia DiPillo
5th Anastasia MacNaught
6th Tara Algieri

Equitation over Fences I:
3rd Katie Hansen

Equitation over Fences II:
1st Alexandra Fullerton
4th Kirsten Farley

Western Team
Horsemanship I:
1st Michelle Hustad
3rd Brittany Powell

Horsemanship II:
2nd Erin Hudson
3rd Tyler Gritzuk

Horsemanship III:
1st Sami Cram
5th Ella Brave

Horsemanship IV:
1st Logan Teeter
3rd Katie Mosca

Horsemanship V:
3rd Kali Cram
4th Lindsey Agaliotis

Horsemanship VI:
4th Erica LeSeur
5th Jake Nix

Reining:
1st Ella Brave

January 26, 2013 Winter Tournament of Champions

Winter Tournament of Champions
Bridgewater College
Harrisonburg, Va.

Team Standings
1. Bridgewater College Crimson Team
2. Bridgewater College Gold Team
3. Delaware Valley
4. Berry College
5. St. Andrews University
6. Mary Washington University
7. Penn State University
8. University of New Hampshire
9. Mt. Holyoke College
10. Otterbein

Individual Results
Novice Flat
3rd - Cami Glaff

Walk/Trot/Canter
1st - Mia DiPillo

Walk/Trot
4th - Jake Hobson

Intermediate Flat
3rd - Kali Cram

Open Flat
5th - Katie Hansen

Novice Flat
7th - Cami Glaff

Intermediate Over Fences
5th - Sami Cram

Open Fences
3rd - Kim Graves

January 12 - 13, 2013 "AA" Show

Aiken Winter Classic AA Show
Aiken, S.C.

Anastasia MacNaught - 2nd, 3rd, 6th, 6th Pre-Adult Hunter Division
3rd, 4th, 6th Pre-Adult Equitation Division

Kali Cram - 5th .85-meter Jumper Class

Sami Cram - Champion Low Child/Adult 1.00 meter jump division
1st, 2nd 1.00 meter jump division
8th in Low Child/Adult Jumper Classic

December 1 IDA Show

IDA Show
St. Andrews University

Points Standings
Averett 12
SAU 11
NCSU 8
Elon 7

Team Results
1. SAU Team A
2. Averett Team A
3. Averett Team B
4. Elon Team A
5. NCSU Team Red
6. SAU Team B

First Level Test 1
2nd Lindsey Agaliotis

Training Level Test 2
3rd Brianna Carter
5th Hannah Firth

Intro Level Test C
2nd Megan Pustarfi
4th Sarah Jones

Intro Level Test B
1st Kristen Parker
2nd Claire Pollard
4th Logan Teeter

October 28 IDA Show

IDA Show
Averett University

Team Results
1st - Averett
2nd - NCSU
3rd - SAU
4th - Elon


High Point Rider - Kristen Parker, SAU

First Level Test 1
4th Lindsey Agaliotis

Training Level Test 2
5th Brianna Carter

Intro Test C
3rd Sarah Jones

Intro Test B
1st Kristen Parker - high point rider 71.875%

October 27 IHSA Hunter Seat Show

IHSA Hunter Seat Show
St. Andrews University

Regional Standings after 4 Shows
St. Andrews University 165
East Carolina University 143
UNC-Chapel Hill 142
North Carolina State 130
UNC-Charlotte 123
UNC-Wilmington 112
Duke University 101
Virginia Commonwealth 99
Coastal Carolina University 67
Martin Community College 21
Campbell University 8

Team Results
High Point Team - St. Andrews University 41 (tie)
UNC - Chapel Hill 41 (tie)
Reserve High Point Team - East Carolina University 40

Open Flat A
2nd Kim Graves

Open Flat C
3rd Katie Hansen

Novice Flat A
1st Michelle Eld

Open Fences A
4th Katie Hansen

Open Fences C
1st Kim Graves

Intermediate Flat A
4th Park Hoey

Intermediate Flat C
1st Kali Cram

Intermediate Flat B
1st Regi Barasch

Novice Flat B
2nd Catherine McDowell

Intermediate Fences A
1st Sami Cram

Intermediate Fences C
4th Keli Van Den Heuvel

Novice Fences B
4th Laura Allen

Novice Fences D
3rd Caitlyn Woychik

Novice Flat
1st Chandalyn Chrzanowski

Advanced WTC
2nd Madison Edwards

Walk/Trot A
1st Rae Rucker

Novice Flat E
3rd Kathryn Owens

Adv WTC B
2nd Sarah Lishen

Novice Flat F
3rd Caitlin Karolak

Adv. WTC C
2nd Mia DiPillo

Novice Flat G
4th Rachel Dockery

Adv. WTC D
1st Brandon Hill

Adv WTC E
2nd Sam Taylor

Novice Flat H
3rd Dara Corbett

Adv WTC F
2nd Jameson Crandall

Adv. WTC G
1st Kirsten Farley

October 21 IHSA Hunter Seat Show

IHSA Hunter Seat Show
Duke University

Regional Standings
St. Andrews University 124
East Carolina University 103
UNC-Chapel Hill 101
North Carolina State 98
UNC-Charlotte 91
UNC-Wilmington 79
Duke University 75
Virginia Commonwealth 72
Coastal Carolina University 51
Martin Community College 9

Team Results
High Point Team - East Carolina University 41
Reserve High Point Team - St. Andrews University 38

Individual Results
High Point Rider - Kim Graves, SAU

Open Flat A
1st Kim Graves

Open Flat B
1st Katie Hansen

Novice Flat A
1st Cami Glaff

Novice Flat B
1st Park Hoey
3rd Laura Allen

Open Fences A
3rd Katie Hansen

Open Fences B
Kim Graves – High Point rider!

Intermediate Flat
1st Kali Cram
3rd Regi Barasch

Advanced Walk, Trot, Canter
3rd Brandon Hill
4th Jameson Crandall

Walk, Trot
2nd Rae Rucker

Intermediate Fences
3rd Sami Cram

Novice Fences
3rd Abi Skillman
4th Alexandra Fullerton

October 13 IHSA Hunter Seat Show

IHSA Hunter Seat Show
UNC-Chapel Hill

Regional Standings
St. Andrews University 86
UNC-Chapel Hill 68
North Carolina State 64
East Carolina University 62
UNC-Charlotte 54
UNC-Wilmington 45
Virginia Commonwealth 43
Duke University 42
Coastal Carolina University32

Team Results
High Point Team - St. Andrews University 45
Reserve High Point Team - East Carolina University 37

Cacchione Cup Points
Katie Hansen - SAU - 24
Kim Graves - SAU - 23
Brittain McNeel - UNC-CH - 18
Alyse Howe - VCU - 14
Kelly McGuinness - UNC-CH - 14

Individual Results
High Point Rider - Sami Cram, SAU
Reserve High Point Rider - Kelly McGuinness, UNC-CH

Open Flat
1st Kim Graves
2nd Katie Hansen

Open Fences
1st Katie Hansen
2nd Kim Graves

Walk/Trot
2nd Rae Rucker

Intermediate Flat B
1st Sami Cram

Intermediate Fences B
3rd Kali Cram

Novice Flat B
5th Nikki Napoleon

Novice Flat C
1st Kali Cram

Novice Fences
1st Sami Cram

Advanced Walk, Trot, Canter
1st Cami Glaff
4th Jameson Crandall

Beginner Walk, Trot, Canter
4th Shiloh Kozlowski

Regional Qualifies After 2 Show
Alexandra Fullerton - Novice Flat
Shiloh Kozlowski – Walk/Trot
Cami Glaff – Adv. Walk/Trot/Canter
Kali Cram - Novice Flat
Sami Cram – Novice O/F

October 7 IHSA Western Show

IHSA Western Show
Suzanne Mott Dansby Arena - St. Andrews University
Laurinburg, N.C.

Regional Standings
St. Andrews University 76
North Carolina State University 67
Virginia Tech 53
North Carolina A&T 38
Western Carolina University 26

Team Results
St. Andrews University 40
North Carolina State University 32
Virginia Tech 31
North Carolina A&T 17
Western Carolina University 12

Individual Results
Open Horsemanship A - 1st Michelle Hustad
Intermediate II A - 1st Erin Hudson
Open Horsemanship B - 3rd Ella Brave
Intermediate II B - 5th Logan Teeter
Novice Horsemanship A - 1st Sami Cram
Beginner Horsemanship A - 1st Vicky Wiese
Advanced Horsemanship - 1st Brittany Powell
Novice Horsemanship B - 1st Jake Nix
Reining - 2nd Ella Brave
Intermediate Horsemanship I - 1st Tyler Gritzuk

October 6 IHSA Western Show

IHSA Western Show
Suzanne Mott Dansby Arena - St. Andrews University
Laurinburg, N.C.

Team Results
St. Andrews University 36
North Carolina State University 35
Virginia Tech 22
North Carolina A&T 21
Western Carolina University 14

Individual Results
Beginner Horsemanship - Vicky Wiese 2nd
Reining - Ella Brave 2nd
Novice Horsemanship - 1st Brittany Powell & 4th Erica Leseur
Open Horsemanship Section A – 2nd Ella Brave
Intermediate II Horsemanship A – 1st Erin Hudson
Open Horsemanship Section B – 1st Michelle Hustad
Intermediate II Horsemanship B – 1st Katie Mosca
Intermediate I Horsemanship - 1st Tyler Gritzuk

September 29 IHSA Hunter Seat Show

IHSA Hunter Seat Show
Suzanne Mott Dansby Arena - St. Andrews University
Laurinburg, N.C.

Katie Hansen - 1st Open Fences A

Caitlyn Woychik - 2nd Novice Over Fences A

Keli Van den Heuval - 3rd Intermediate Over Fences C

Nikki Napoleon - 3rd Intermediate Over Fences B

Ella Fullerton - 3rd Intermediate Flat A

Kim Graves - 3rd Open Fences B

Alexandra Fullerton - 6th Novice Over Fences B

Archive: 2011-12 Season

Archive: 2010-11 Season

Archive: 2007-08 Season      

Back To Equestrian Competitive Opportunities

© 2014 St. Andrews University. All Rights Reserved.
Access Webmail
Access Moodle

St. Andrews University
A branch of Webber International University
1700 Dogwood Mile
Laurinburg, NC 28352
(910) 277-5555 • (800) 763-0198 • (fax) 910-277-5020
Student Complaints
Sexual harassment and related incidents