A branch of Webber International University
In their own words...
"My time here has instilled within me a special kind of character, one that only comes as a result of a community geared toward opening your mind... not just filling your mind with more information."
- Blair Garnett, Class of '10, from NC

2011-12 COMPETITION RESULTS

Back To Equestrian Competitive Opportunities

ANRC

IHSA - Western

Nationals

Semi-Finals

Regional

02/25/12

02/18/12

02/05/12

02/04/12

11/06/11

11/5/11

10/2/11

10/1/11

USEF

02/16 - 02/19/12

Showing Under the Stars

10/14/11

 

Archive: 2010-11 Season

Archive: 2009-10 Season

Archive: 2007-8 Season
IHSA Western National Championship

IHSA Western National Championship
Hosted by St. Andrews University May 3 - 6, 2012

Team Standings:
1 Oregon State University, OR
2 Ohio State University, OH
3 University of Nebraska-Lincoln, NE
4 (tie) Berry College, GA
4 (tie) St. Andrews University, NC
5 University of Findlay, OH
6 West Texas A&M University, TX
7 Alfred University, NY

Individual Standings:

Michelle Hustad – 5th in Team Open Horsemanship

Amber Powell – Reserve Champion for Individual Walk/Jog

Shannon Leggett – AQHA National Reserve High Point Champion

Katie Mosca – 8th in Team Intermediate Horsemanship

Kali Cram – 5th in Team Advanced Horsemanship

Dugan McDermott – Grand Champion in Team Walk/Jog

Shannon Leggett – 5th in AQHA Open Reining

Brittany Powell – 3rd in Team Novice Horsemanship

IHSA Hunt Seat Nationals

IHSA Hunter Seat Nationals
Hosted by St. Andrews University May 3 - 6, 2012

Team Standings:
1 St. Lawrence University, NY
2 Skidmore College, NY
3 Brown University, RI
4 Mount Holyoke College, MA
5 Centenary College, NJ
6 Savannah College of Art and Design, GA
7 (tie) Goucher College, MD
7 (tie) Penn State University, PA
8 (tie) Miami University of Ohio, OH
8 (tie) University of Colorado, Boulder, CO
8 (tie) Virginia Intermont College, VA
8 (tie) University of Kentucky, KY
8 (tie) St. Andrews University, NC

Individual Standings:

Katie Hansen – Honorable mention in Team Open Equitation Over Fences

Katie Hansen – Honorable mention in Team Open Equitation On the Flat

Miranda Wright – 6th in Team Walk/Trot/Canter

Shiloh Kozlowski – 4th in Team Walk/Trot

Kali Cram – 4th in Team Intermediate Over Fences

Alie McGraw – Honorable mention in Individual Novice Equitation Over Fences

Kayla McBath – Honorable mention in Intermediate Equitation on the Flat

Sami Cram – 9th place in Team Novice Equitation Over Fences

Kali Cram – Honorable mention in Team Novice Equitation on the Flat

Katie Hansen – 7th in Individual Open Equitation on the Flat

Sami Cram – Honorable mention in the Team Intermediate Equitation on the Flat

The Titanic Sportsmanship Challenge: April 15, 2012

The Titanic Sportsmanship Challenge
Hosted by St. Andrews University April 15, 2012

Team Standings:
1. Tight as Ice
2. The Leonardos
3. Theres Room for Two
4. Artic Crash
5. I’d Hit That!
6. The Iceberg

Individual Standings:

First Level Test 2
1. Lindsay Agaliotis SAU (Reserve High Point 75.81, 70.27, avg. 73.04%)
2. Anna Graves VT
3. Erin Hudson SAU
4. Cody Armstrong VT
5. Andrea Tito SAU
6. Helen Wright Elon

Training Level Test 3
1. Jenna Marten SAU
2. Lauren Parker SAU
3. Cara Barskey VT
4. Kea Kiser VT
5. Sarah Jones SAU
6. Abigail Skillman

SAU Training Level Test 1
1. Paige Tillison SAU
2. Cara Barskey VT
3. Caitlin Cleaver VT
4. Danielle Dombrowse VT
5. Bridget Newman SAU
6. Claire Pollard SAU

Introductory Level Test B
1. Andrea Oliver VT (High Point Rider 71.56, 78.75, Avg. 75.155%)
2. Jenna Marten SAU
3. Danielle Dombrowse VT
4. Danielle Chambers VT
5. Masha Peckham SAU
6. Sarah Hathaway VT

IHSA Hunter Seat Zone Finals: April 7, 2012

IHSA Hunter Seat Regional Finals
Hosted by Goucher College, April 7, 2012

Team Results
Katie Hansen 1st in Open Over Fences, 2nd in Open Flat
Sami Cram 1st in Novice Fences and 3rd in Intermediate Flat
Kali Cram 1st in Novice Flat and 2nd in Intermediate Fences
Shiloh Kozlowski 3rd in Walk/Trot
Miranda Wright 3rd in Walk, Trot, Canter

Individual Results
Alie McGraw wins Novice Fences
Kayla McBath reserve champion in Intermediate Flat
Kim Graves 4th Open Fences
Katie Hansen 6th Open Fences

IHSA Western Semi-Finals: March 24 - 25, 2012

IHSA Western Semi-Finals
Harrison, Delaware
March 24-25, 2012

The IHSA Western Team riders competed on Saturday and Sunday in Harrison, Delaware in the IHSA National Semi-Finals. The 25 regional champion western teams in the country competed in one of three Semi-Finals on Saturday and Sunday. On Sunday evening, the top 9 teams (3 from each Semi-Final) emerged to move forward to IHSA Nationals. St. Andrews is one of those 9! Coach Carla Wennberg and the western team riders were amazing. Brittany Powell was Champion in Team Novice. Dugan McDermott was Reserve Champion in Team Walk, Jog; Shannon Leggett was Champion in Individual Reining; and Amber Powell qualified as an individual for Nationals in Walk, Jog. The riders contributing the points to the team's qualification for Nationals include Shannon Leggett, Michelle Hustad, Kali Cram, Brittany Powell, Kate Mosca, and Dugan McDermott. Accompanying the team were 5 St. Andrews horses, our barn manager Kellie Garrabrant, and schooling rider Jake Nix.

IHSA Hunter Seat Regional Finals: March 24, 2012

IHSA Hunter Seat Regional Finals
Hosted by St. Andrews University March 24, 2012

Katie Hansen, Kim Graves, Kayla McBath, and Alie McGraw secured their places in Zone Finals in Maryland on April 7 by earning Champion or Reserve Champion in their divisions. The St. Andrews Hunter Seat Team has already secured its place at Zone Finals. At the awards luncheon, the team and St. Andrews riders received many awards and Coach Ashley Duda was named the IHSA Zone 4 Region 3 Coach of the Year!

IDA: March 18, 2012

IDA Show
Hosted by Averett University March 18, 2012

Regional Standings
St. Andrews University
Averett University

Team Results:
1. St. Andrews Team A – 17 points
2. Averett Team B – 12 points
3. Averett Team A – 12 points
4. NC State Team B – 9 points
5. St. Andrews Team B – 9 points
6. Mixed Team B – 8 points

Individual Results:
First Level Test 2
1. Lindsey Agaliotis SAU - 74.324%
2. Lexy Pingree AU – 72.57%
3. Emily Henderson AU – 70.0%
4. Erin Hudson SAU - 65.135% 5
. Charlotte Holt NCSU – 59.86%
6. Andrea Tito SAU – 58.783%

Training Level Test 3
1. Jessie Hayes AU – 75.1%
2. Brianna Carter SAU – 71.4%
3. Casey Curtis SAU – 68.8%
4. Amy Furguson FU – 66.6%
5. Andrea Massa NCSU – 66.2%
6. Allie Pedigo FU – 62.8%

Training Level Test 1
1. Emily Glunk NCSU – 76.25%
2. Paige Tillison SAU – 70.83%
3. Lindsey Baker SAU – 66.25%
4. Brittany Hoffman NCSU – 64.375%
5. Deanna Bebee AU – 62.708%
6. Katelee Johnson SAU – 62.083%

Introductory Test B
1. Sarah Smith FU – 70.00%
2. Jenna Marten SAU – 69.687%
3. Catherine Doane AU – 69.375%
4. Kassia White AU – 67.187%
5. Jill Tucker NCSU – 66.562%
6. Claire Pollard SAU – 70.00%

NCHJA: March 9 - 11, 2012

North Carolina Hunter Jumper Association Show
Raleigh March 9 - 11, 2012

Saturday:
Amateur Owner Division - Catherine McDowell, Champion

Adult Amateur Division - Sami Cram, Champion

Pre-Adult Division - Alexandra Fullerton, Champion

Amateur Hunter Derby - Kali Cram, Reserve Champion

Sunday:

Adult Equitation Over Fences:
1st - Sami Cram
2nd - Kali Cram
4th - Catherine McDowell
6th - Abi Skillman

Adult Amateur First Class Over Fences:
2nd - Sami Cram
4th - Regi Barasch

Adult Amateur Second Class Over Fences:
2nd - Regi Barasch
3rd - Abi Skillman
4th - Kali Cram

Adult Amateur Hack:
2nd - Sami Cram
5th - Abi Skillman

Adult Amateur Division:
1st - Sami Cram

IHSA Hunter Seat: Feb. 26, 2012

IHSA Hunter Seat Show
Hosted by St. Andrews University Feb. 26, 2012

Final Top Ten Team Results 2011-2012 Regular Season:
1. St. Andrews University 298
2. UNC - Chapel Hill 239
3. East Carolina University 220
4. NC State University 219
5. Duke University 214
6. Coastal Carolina University 141
7. UNC – Charlotte 129
8. UNC – Wilmington 127
9. Virginia Commonwealth 126
10. Davidson College 37

Team Results:
49 SAU
36 ECU
35 UNC – Chapel Hill
29 Duke
27 NCSU
21 Virginia Commonwealth
21 UNC – Charlotte
17 UNC – Wilmington
11 Coastal Carolina

High Point Rider:
Ride Off
1st Katie Hansen – Earns slot at Nationals for Cacchione Cup
2nd Alie McGraw
Kim Graves
Caroline Thompson VCU

St. Andrews University Individual Results:
Open Flat A
1st Katie Hansen

Novice Flat
2nd Caitlin Karolak

Open Flat B
1st Kim Graves

Walk, Trot, Canter A
2nd Hillary Todd
3rd Chandalyn Chrzanowski

Novice Flat B
6th Tara Algeri

Open Fences A
1st Kim Graves
2nd Regina Barasch

Open Fences B
1st Katie Hansen

Walk, Trot, Canter B
1st Mia DiPillo
4th Bridget Newman

Novice Flat C
3rd Dara Corbett

Intermediate Flat B
1st Alie McGraw

Novice Flat D
1ST Michelle Eld

Intermediate Fences A
1st Alie McGraw

Intermediate Flat C
4th Keli Van Den Heuvel

Walk Trot B
6th Morgan Potts

Novice Fences B
2nd Katie Mentzel

Novice Fences D
1st Abigail Skillman

Novice Flat E
4th Nikki Napoleone

Walk, Trot, Canter C
1st Tori Burkey
3rd Angie Cormack

Novice Flat F
3rd Sarah Williams

Walk, Trot, Canter D
1st Courtney Nix

Beg Walk, Trot, Canter A
1st Jameson Crandall

Walk, Trot, Canter E
1st Madison Edwards
2nd Sara Hackney

Bob Derby
1st Regina Barasch

IHSA Western: February 26, 2012

IHSA Western Regionals
Hosted by N.C. State University Feb. 26, 2012

St. Andrews' Riders Placings
Tyler Gritzuk - 3rd Walk/Jog

Amber Powell - 1st Walk/Jog

Kimmy Simonson - 2nd Novice

Michelle Hustad - 1st Open Horsemanship

Shannon Leggett - 3rd Open Horsemanship

Shannon Leggett - 1st Reining

Madison Webb - 3rd Intermediate

IHSA Western: February 25, 2012

IHSA Western Show
Hosted by N.C. State University Feb. 25, 2012

Regional Champion - St. Andrews University

High Point Team - St. Andrews University

High Point Rider Standings
Champion - Shannon Leggett

St. Andrews' Riders Placings
Tyler Gritzuk -1st Intermediate

Shannon Leggett - 3rd Open Horsemanship

Miranda Wright - 2nd Intermediate

Lindsey Agaliotis - 2nd Advanced

Vicki Weise - 1st Walk/Jog

Brittany Powell - 1st Novice

Katie Mosca - 2nd Intermediate

IDA: February 19, 2012

IDA Show
Hosted by Averett University February 19, 2012

Regional Standings
Averett University 24
St. Andrews University 23

Team Results:
St. Andrews Team A – 1st Place

St. Andrews Team B – 2nd Place

Individual Results:
First Level Test One
1st Lindsey Agaliotis 69.828%
6th Andrea Tito 60%

Training Level Test 2
3rd Brianna Carter 68.75%
4th Casey Curtis 66.607%
5th Lauren Parker 66.25%

Training Level Test 1
1st Paige Tillison 71.428% - High Point Rider!
2nd Sarah Jones 60.208%

Introductory Level Test B
1st Jenna Marten 68.125%
4th Hannah Firth 65.313%

IDA: February 18, 2012

IDA Show
Hosted by Averett University February 18, 2012

Team Results:
St. Andrews Team A- 3rd Place

St. Andrews Team B - 4th Place

Individual Results:
First Level Test 3
2nd Lindsey Agaliotis 67.919%
3rd Erin Hudson 62.581%

Training Level Test 3
6th Brianna Carter 60%

Training Level Test One
1st Lauren Parker 68.75%
6th Paige Tillison 60.416%

Introductory Test B
3rd Hannah Firth 67.5%
6th Jenna Marten 63.75%

IHSA Western: February 18, 2012

IHSA Western Show
Hosted by St. Andrews University Feb. 18, 2012

Team Results:
1st - St. Andrews University 40 points
2nd - NC State University 30 points
3rd - Virginia Tech 21 points
4th - Martin CC 15 points
5th - Appalachian State 14 points
6th - Western Carolina 10 points
7th - High Point University 9 points
8th - NC A&T State University 5 points

High Point Rider Standings
Champion - Shannon Leggett - St. Andrews
Reserve Champion - Maggie Gregg - Virginia Tech

St. Andrews' Riders Placings
Reining - Shannon Leggett - 1st place

Open Horsemanship - Section A - Shannon Leggett - 1st place

Open Horsemanship - Section B - Michelle Hustad - 1st place

Advanced Horsemanship - Kali Cram - 2nd place

Novice Horsemanship - Section A - Sami Cram - 1st place

Novice Horsemanship - Section B - Jake Nix - 3rd place

Intermediate II Horsemanship - Section A - Miranda Wright - 1st place

Intermediate II Horsemanship - Section B - Logan Teeter - 1st place

Beginner Horsemanship - Section A - Tyler Gritzuk - 3rd place

Beginner Horsemanship - Section B - Dugan McDermott - 1st place

USEF: February 16 - 19, 2012

Raleigh Indoor Show II
Hosted in Raleigh, N.C., Feb. 16-19, 2012

Adult Hunter Competition - Kayla McBath 2nd and 4th

Amateur Owner Over Jumps - Regi Barasch 2nd and 3rd; Kim Graves 5th and 6th

Amateur Hack - Kim Graves 2nd; Katie Hansen 6th

IHSA Western: Feb. 5, 2012

IHSA Western Show
Hosted by Martin Community College Feb. 6, 2012

Team Results:
NCSU
SAU

St. Andrews University Individual Results:

Shannon Leggett - Reserve High Point Rider

First Place Finishes:
Sami Cram
Kimmy Simonsen

Second Place Finishes:
Shannon Leggett
Miranda Wright

Third Place Finishes:
Jake Nix

Fourth Place Finishes:
Vicki Wiese

IHSA Western: Feb. 4, 2012

IHSA Western Show
Hosted by Martin Community College Feb. 4, 2012

Team Results:
NCSU
SAU

St. Andrews University Individual Results:

Shannon Leggett - High Point Rider

First Place Finishes:
Shannon Leggett
Logan Teeter
Kimmy Simonsen
Jake Nix

Second Place Finishes:
Miranda Wright

Third Place Finishes:
Sami Cram
Maddie Webb
Dugan McDermott

Fifth Place Finishes:
Vicki Wiese

IHSA Hunter Seat: Feb. 4, 2012

IHSA Hunter Seat Show
Hosted by St. Andrews University Feb. 4, 2012

Team Results:
49 SAU
36 UNC Chapel Hill
31 NCSU
31 ECU
21 UNC Wilmington
19 UNC Charlotte
14 Duke
14 VCU

High Point Rider:
Alexandra Fullerton

Reserve High Point Rider:
Katie Hansen

St. Andrews University Individual Results:
Open Flat A
2nd Kim Graves

Novice Flat A
5th Tara Algeri

Open Flat B
1st Katie Hansen

Walk, Trot, Canter A
3rd Madison Edwards
4th Julie Griffin

Intermediate Flat A
2nd Alie McGraw

Novice Flat B
1st Katie Mentzel

Open Fences A
2nd Regi Barasch

Open Fences B
1st Katie Hansen
2nd Kim Graves

Walk Trot Canter B
3rd Sarah Lishen
4th Brittany Powell

Novice Flat C
3rd Park Hoey
5th Catherine McDowell

Intermediate Flat B
1st Regina Barasch

Novice Flat D
5th Sarah Williams

Intermediate Fences A
1st Kali Cram

Intermediate Fences B
1st Nikki Napoleone

Walk Trot A
1st Morgan Potts

Intermediate Flat C
4th Kayla McBath

Novice Fences A
1st Alexandra Fullerton

Novice Fences C
1st Abigail Skillman

Novice Flat E
1st Michelle Eld

Walk Trot Canter C
1st Cami Glaff

Novice Flat F
1st Alexandra Fullerton

Beg. Walk Trot A
5th Lacy Burke

Walk Trot Canter D
4th Chandalyn Chranowski

Novice Flat G
3rd Dara Corbett

Walk Trot Canter E
3rd Hillary Todd
6th Paula Kramer

Walk Trot Canter F
1st Mia Dipillo
5th Bridget Newman

IHSA Hunter Seat: November 13, 2011

IHSA Huner Seat Show
Hosted by East Carolina University November 13, 2011

Overall Team Standings in Zone 4 Region 3 at end of Fall competition schedule
St. Andrews University 200
UNC-Chapel Hill 168
North Carolina State University 161
Duke University 154
East Carolina University 154
Coastal Carolina University 116
UNC-Charlotte 89
UNC-Wilmington 89
Virginia Commonwealth University 84
Davidson College 37
Martin Community College 14

Team Results:
33 St. Andrews University

Reserve High Point Champion:
Sami Cram

St. Andrews University Individual Results:
Open Fences - 1st Katie Hansen
Intermediate Flat - 1st Alie McGraw
Novice Fences - 1st Sami Cram
Walk, Trot - 1st Valerie Robey

IHSA Western: November 6, 2011

IHSA Western Show
Hosted by Martin Community College November 6, 2011

Team Standings after 4 Shows:
1. St. Andrews 144
2. NCSU 124
3. VA Tech 82
4. High Point University 59
5. Martin Community College 43

Team Results:
SAU 39
NCSU 38
VA Tech 17
HPU 16
MCC 13
ASU 8
WCU 6

St. Andrews University Individual Results:
Intermediate Horsemanship II Section A
1st Logan Teeter

Novice Horsemanship Section A
1st Brittany Powell

Intermediate Horsemanship II Section B
1st Katie Mosca

Novice Horsemanship Section B
4th Jake Nix
5th Kimmy Simonsen

Intermediate Horsemanship Section C
2nd Madison Webb
3rd Andrea Velez

Open Horsemanship Section B
3rd Shannon Leggett

Open Reining
3rd Shannon Leggett

Open Horsemanship Section A
1st Michelle Hustad

Beginner Horsemanship Section A
1st Dugan McDermott

Advanced Horsemanship
1st Kali Cram

IHSA Western: November 5, 2011

IHSA Western Show
Hosted by Martin Community College November 5, 2011

Team Results:
NCSU 36
SAU 27
VA Tech 20
ASU 14
MCC 12
HPU 11
WCU 9

St. Andrews University Individual Results:
Intermediate Horsemanship II Section A
1st Katie Mosca

Novice Horsemanship Section A
5th Kimmy Simonsen

Intermediate Horsemanship II Section B
4th Andrea Velez

Novice Horsemanship Section B
1st Brittany Powell
3rd Jake Nix

Intermediate Horsemanship Section C
3rd Madison Webb
5th Logan Teeter

Open Horsemanship Section A
3rd Shannon Leggett

Open Reining
3rd Shannon Leggett

Beginner Horsemanship Section A
2nd Amber Powell

Open Horsemanship Section B
4th Michelle Hustad

Beginner Horsemanship Section B
1st Dugan McDermott

Advanced Horsemanship
3rd Kali Cram

NCHJA: November 4 - 6, 2011

North Carolina Hunter Jumper Association Show
Raleigh November 4 - 6, 2011

NCHJA Equitation Finals
Champion Rider: Katie Hansen
Reserve Champion: Alexandra Fullerton

Sunday: Adult Equitation Class: Catherine McDowell

Saturday: Limit Hunter Under Saddle: Lacey Burke

Adult Hunter Division Champion: Sami Cram

Junior/Amateur Hunter Division Champion: Regi Barasch

IDA: October 30, 2011

IDA Show
Hosted by Averett University October 30, 2011

Regional Standings after 3 shows
Averett University 17
St. Andrews University 16
Furman University 10
North Carolina State University 11

Team Results:
St. Andrews Team B – 10 points
Erin Hudson First Level Test 2
Casey Curtis – Training Level Test 3
Paige Tillison – Training Level Test 1
Jenna Marten – Introductory Level Test B

St. Andrews Team A – 9 points
Lindsey Agaliotos – First Level Test 2
Olivia Taylor – Training Level Test 3
Brianna Carter – Training Level Test1
Hannah Firth – Introductory Level Test B

Individual Results:
First Level Test 2
3rd Lindsey Agaliotis 66.80%
4th Erin Hudson 56.40%

Training Level Test 3
5th Casey Curtis 66.40%

Training Level Test 1
2nd Brianna Carter 67.90%
3rd Lauren Parker 67.50%

Introductory Level Test B
2nd Jenna Marten 72.50%
4th Masha Peckham 67.50%
5th Katelee Johnson 66.30%

IHSA Hunter Seat: October 29, 2011

IHSA Huner Seat Show
Hosted by St. Andrews University October 29, 2011

Team Standings (After four competitions):
St. Andrews University 167
Duke University 131
UNC-Chapel Hill 130
North Carolina State University 128
East Carolina University 116
Coastal Carolina University 97
UNC-Charlotte 77
UNC-Wilmington 67
Virginia Commonwealth University 62
Martin Community College 14

Team Results:
46 St. Andrews University
36 Virginia Commonwealth University
35 UNC-Chapel Hill
33 Duke
33 Davidson
30 NCSU
26 UNC-Charlotte
25 UNC-Wilmington
21 Eastern Carolina
21 Coastal Carolina

High Point Champion:
Regina Barasch, SAU

Reserve High Point Champion:
Caroline Culbertson, Duke University

St. Andrews University Individual Results:
Open Flat A – 1st Kim Graves
Novice Flat A - 1st Alie McGraw
Open Flat B – 1st Katie Hansen
Novice Flat B – 1st Park Hoey
Intermediate Flat A – 1st Kayla McBath
Open Fences A – 2nd Regina Barasch, 4th Cat Stumberg
Open Fences B – 3rd Kim Graves
Open Fences C – 3rd Katie Hansen
Walk, Trot, Canter A – 1st Caitlin Karolak
Novice Flat C – 1st Abigail Skillman
Walk, Trot, Canter B – 2nd Hillary Todd, 3rd Sarah Lishen
Intermediate Fences A – 4th Keli Van Den Heuvel
Intermediate Fences B – 2nd Nikki Napoleone
Intermediate Fences C – 1st Kali Cram
Walk, Trot, Canter C – 1st Tori Burkey
Walk, Trot A – 1st Valerie Robey
Novice Flat D – 3rd Tara Algeri
Novice Flat E – 2nd Michelle Eld
Walk, Trot B – 3rd Morgan Potts
Walk, Trot, Canter D – 1st Jackie Rigsbee, 4th Chandalyn Chrzanowski
Novice Flat F – 6th Kali Cram
Walk, Trot, Canter E – 1st Mia Dipillo
Intermediate Flat C – 1st Regina Barasch
Walk, Trot, Canter F – 3rd Julie Griffin, 4th Sara Hackney
Novice Fences B – 3rd Alexandra Fullerton

IHSA Hunter Seat: October 23, 2011

IHSA Huner Seat Show
Hosted by Duke University October 23, 2011

Team Standings (After three competitions):
St. Andrews University 121
Duke University 98
North Carolina State University 98
East Carolina University 97
UNC-Chapel Hill 95
Coastal Carolina University 76
UNC-Charlotte 51
UNC-Wilmington 42
Virginia Commonwealth University 26
Martin Community College 14

Team Results:
St. Andrews University 45
Duke University 42
East Carolina University 37
Coastal Carolina University 35
UNC-Chapel Hill 33
North Carolina State University 29
Virginia Commonwealth University 26
Davidson College 22
UNC-Charlotte 22
UNC-Wilmington 15
Martin Community College 10

High Point Champion:
Alexandra Fullerton

Reserve High Point Champion:
Katie Hansen & Kim Graves

St. Andrews University Individual Results:
Katie Hansen – 1st place Open Flat Section B
Kim Graves – 1st place Open Flat Section C
Katie Hansen – 2nd place Open Fences Section A
Regina Barasch – 1st place Open Fences Section B
Kim Graves – 2nd place Open Fences Section B
Sami Cram – 1st place Intermediate Flat Section A
Kayla McBath – 4th place Intermediate Flat Section B
Kali Cram – 1st place Intermediate Fences Section B
Alexandra Fullerton – 1st place Novice Flat Section B
Catherine McDowell – 2nd place Novice Flat Section E
Alexandra Fullerton – 1st place Novice Fences Section A
Alie McGraw – 1st place Novice Fences Section C
Hillary Todd – 2nd place Advanced Walk, Trot, Canter Section B
Cami Glaff – 2nd place Advanced Walk, Trot, Canter Section E
Jameson Crandall – 2nd place Beginning Walk, Trot, Canter Section A
Lacy Burke – 1st place Beginning Walk, Trot, Canter Section C
Morgan Potts – 4th place Walk, Trot Section A
Shiloh Kozlowski – 2nd place Walk, Trot Section C

IDA: October 22, 2011

IDA Show
Hosted by St. Andrews University October 22, 2011

Regional Standings after 2 shows
St. Andrews University 11
Averett University 10
Furman University 7
North Carolina State University 7

Team Results:
1. Furman University Team A
2. Averett University Team A
3. St. Andrews University Team B
4. St. Andrews University Team A
5. North Carolina State University Team A
6. North Carolina State University Team B
7. Averett University Team B

High Point Champion:
Emily Henderson - Averett University

Reserve High Point Champion:
Brianna Carter - SAU

Individual Results:
First Level Test 2
1. Emily Henderson AU 71.08%
2. Lindsey Agaliotis SAU 65.94%
3. Helen Olmi FU 65.4%
4. Ellen Shaw NCSU 65.4%
5. Lexy Pingree AU 64.59%
6. Andrea Tito SAU 63.78%

Training Level Test 3
1. Amy Furguson FU 68.1%
2. Shannon Stone AU 67.6%
3. Ashley Grandis NCSU 66.8%
4. Casey Curtis SAU 66.8%
5. Olivia Taylor SAU 65.6%
6. Emily Scotton NCSU 61.6%

Training Level Test 1
1. Brianna Carter SAU 70.41%
2. Jessie Hayes AU 68.75%
3. Paige Tillison SAU 65.83%
4. Cat Rock AU 65.41%
5. Brittany Hoffman NCSU 63.75%
6. Melissa Switek NCSU 62.91%

Introductory Level Test B
1. Sarah Smith FU 68.12%
2. Kassia White AU 67.5%
3. Masha Peckham SAU 67.5%
4. Jenna Marten SAU 65.62%
5. Lindsey Baker AU 65.0%
6. Catherine Doane 65.0%

IHSA Hunter Seat: October 15, 2011

IHSA Huner Seat Show
Hosted by the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill October 15, 2011

Team Standings:
1. St. Andrews 76
2. NCSU 69
3. UNC-Chapel Hill 62
4. ECU 60
5. Coastal Carolina 46
6. Duke 28

Team Results:
1. East Carolina 36
2. UNC Chapel Hill 33
3. St. Andrews 32
4. NCSU 32
5. Duke 25
6. Central Carolina 25
7. UNC Charlotte 16
8. UNC Wilmington 14
9. Martin Community College 4

Reserve High Point Champion:
Katie Hansen

St. Andrews University Individual Results:
Open Flat:
Katie Hansen - 1st
Kim Graves - 5th

Intermediate Flat:
Regina Barasch - 4th
Sami Cram - 1st

Novice Flat:
Alexandra Fullerton - 3rd
Alie McGraw - 3rd

Walk/Trot/Canter:
Caitlin Karolak - 1st
Cami Glaff - 1st

Beginning Walk/Trot/Canter:
Lacy Burke - 5th

Walk Trot:
Shiloh Kozlowski - 5th

Open Fences:
Katie Hansen - 3rd
Kim Graves - 2nd

Novice Fences:
Alie McGraw - 5th

Bob Derby:
Katie Hansen - 2nd

Showing Under the Stars: October 14, 2011

Showing Under the Stars
Hosted by St. Andrews University October 14, 2011

Results:
Walk Trot Canter Equitation Section A
1. Michelle Hustad – Benji
2. Kayla McBath – Frankie
3. Sarah Lishen – Feeney
4. Hillary Todd – Claire
5. Erica Leseur – Andy
6. Courtney Nix – Magic

Dressage Equitation Section A
1. Jenna Marten – Chico
2. Masha Peckham – Socke
3. Callian Trujillo – Moe
4. Katelee Johnson – Coosa

Dressage Equitation Section B
1. Lindsey Agaliotos – Windsong
2. Casey Curtis – Clara
3. Sarah Jones – Jake
4. Hannah Firth – Astaire
5. Brianna Carter – Bear

Open Equitation Over Fences
1. Kali Cram – Teddy
2. Sami Cram – Royal
3. Regi Barash – Nito
4. Katie Hansen – Beckett
5. Kim Graves – Yack
6. Alexandra Fullerton – Fenney

Western Horsemanship Section A
1. Keli Van Den Huevel - Emma
2. Chris Harrelson – Will
3. Madison Webb – Lark
4. Megan White – Harley

Walk Trot Canter Equitation Section B
1. Tori Burkey – Happy
2. Angie Cormack – Reagan
3. Shiloh Kozlowski – Ben
4. Sarah Williams - Astro
5. Michelle Hustad – Jackson
6. Madison Edwards - Rodin

Novice Equitation Over Fences
1. Cami Glaff – Andy
2. Abi Skillman – Onyx
3. Dara Corbett – Glenn
4. Hanna Hinrichsmeyer – Quincey
5. Chandalyn Chranlowski – Fritz
6. Michelle Eld – Ozzie

Western Horsemanship Section B
1. Michelle Hustad – Benji
2. Brittany Powell – Russell
3. Kali Cram – Leaguer
4. Kelsey Jones – Emma
5. Shannon Leggett – Holly
6. Erica Leseur – Andy

Walk Trot Canter Equitation Section C
1. Sara Hackney – Andy
2. Stephanie Whitlock – Magic
3. Lacy Burke – Glenn
4. Katie Ballard – Jeb
5. Katrina Buiel – Astro
6. Rachel Samuel - Pokey

Western Horsemanship Section C
1. Kimmy Simonsen – Jacob
2. Katie Mosca – Popsicle
3. Liana White – Gracie

Intermediate Equitation Over Fences
1 . Mia Dipillo – Profound
2. Brianna Carter – Bear
3. Keli Van Den Huevel – Onyx
4. Nikki Napoleone – Bruce Lee

Western Trail
1. Megan White – Russell
2. Kali Cram – Leaguer
3. Michelle Hustad – Jackson

Western Horsemanship Section D
1. Andrea Velez – Tony
2. Rachel McGarvey – Harley
3. Tyler Gritzuk – Jack (riding bridleless!)

IHSA Western: October 2, 2011

IHSA Western Show
Hosted by St. Andrews University October 2, 2011
Judge: Bill Springer - Griffin, Ga.

Team Standings after 2 Shows:
1. St. Andrews 78
2. NCSU 50
3. VA Tech 45
4. High Point University 32
5. Martin Community College 18
6. Western Carolina 8

Team Results:
1. St. Andrews 40
2. NCSU 22
3. High Point University 20
4. VA Tech 19
5. Martin Community College 9
6. Western Carolina 4

Reserve High Point Champion:
Shannon Leggett

St. Andrews University Individual Results:
Open Section B
1st Michelle Hustad

Intermediate II Section B
4th Logan Teeter

Advanced
1st Kali Cram

Open Section A
3rd Shannon Leggett

Novice Section A
2nd Kimmy Simonsen

Intermediate II Section A
2nd Madison Webb
1st Katie Mosca

Reining
1st Shannon Leggett

Walk Jog
2nd Amber Powell
3rd Dugan McDermott

Novice Section B
1st Brittany Powell
2nd Jake Nix

IHSA Western: October 1, 2011

IHSA Western Show
Hosted by St. Andrews University October 1, 2011
Judge: Dean Bogart - Forsyth, Ga.

Team Results:
1. St. Andrews 38
2. NCSU - 28
3. VA Tech – 26
4. High Point University - 12
5. Martin Community College - 9
6. Western Carolina - 4

St. Andrews University Individual Results:
Open Section A
2nd Michelle Hustad

Intermediate II Section A
1st Katie Mosca

Advanced
1st Kali Cram

Open Section B
1st Shannon Leggett

Intermediate I
2nd Andrea Velez

Novice Section A
2nd Brittany Powell

Intermediate II Section B
1st Madison Webb
3rd Logan Teeter

Reining
2nd Shannon Leggett

Walk Jog
2nd Amber Powell
4th Dugan McDermott

Novice Section B
1st Kimmy Simonsen
4th Erica Leseur

IDA: September 25, 2011

IDA Show
Hosted by North Carolina State University September 25, 2011

Team Results:
1. St. Andrews University
2. Averett University
3. NCSU

Reserve High Point Champion:
Lauren Parker

St. Andrews University Individual Results:
First Level
1st Lindsey Agaliotis

Upper Training
1st Olivia Taylor

Intro C
2nd Lauren Parker

IHSA - Hunter Seat: September 24, 2011

IHSA Hunter Seat Show
Hosted by St. Andrews September 24, 2011

Team Results:
1. St. Andrews University
2. NCSU
3. Duke
4. UNC-Chapel Hill
5. ECU
6. Coastal Carolina

High Point Rider
Ali McGraw

Reserve High Point Rider
Kathryn Hall - East Carolina University

BOB Derby
Blue Ribbon - Katie Hansen
Reserve - Brittain McNeel - UNC-CH

St. Andrews University Individual Results:
Open Flat A
1st Kim Graves

Novice Flat A
5th Catherine McDowell

Open Flat B
1st Katie Hansen

Novice Flat B
4th Tara Algeri

Open Fences A
3rd Katie Hansen

Open Fences B
2nd Kim Graves
3rd Cat Stumberg

Walk, Trot, Canter A
5th Brittany Powell

Novice Flat C
6th Katie Mentzel

Intermediate Flat A
3rd Sami Cram
4th Keli Van Der Heuvel

Walk Trot A
1st Shiloh Kozlowski

Intermediate Fences A
2nd Kali Cram

Novice flat D
4th Michelle Eld

Walk trot canter B
1st Caitlin Karolak
3rd Angie Cormack

Intermediate Fences B
2nd Nikki Napoleone

Intermediate Flat B
2nd Regina Barasch
6th Kayla McBath

Novice Flat E
2nd Park Hoey

Walk Trot Canter C
1st Mia Dipillo
3rd Hillary Todd

Novice Flat E
1st Ali McGraw

Walk Trot B
3rd Morgan Potts

Novice Fences A
1st Ali McGraw

Walk Trot Canter D
5th Paula Kramer

Novice Fences B
1st Alexandra Fullerton

Walk Trot Canter E
1st Cami Glaff

Archive: 2010-11 Season

Archive: 2009-10 Season

Archive: 2007-8 Season

Back To Equestrian Competitive Opportunities

© 2014 St. Andrews University. All Rights Reserved.
Access Webmail
Access Moodle
GoodSearch: You Search...We Give!

St. Andrews University
A branch of Webber International University
1700 Dogwood Mile
Laurinburg, NC 28352
(910) 277-5555 • (800) 763-0198 • (fax) 910-277-5020
Student Complaint & Harassment Policies