A branch of Webber International University
Did you know...
Academic programs offered range from Business, Sports Studies, Biology, and Forensics to Creative Writing, Psychology, Education or Philosophy as well as Pre-Professional Programs.

2008-9 Equestrian Results

CAPSULE OF NATIONAL FINALS

I.H.S.A. HUNTER SEAT

- Rob Jacobs: national individual champion in Novice Over Fences

I.H.S.A. WESTERN

- Team: Fourth in the nation

- Kody Zaagman, individual reserve champion, Open Horsemanship

Team Riders

- Beginner Horsemanship – Kimmy Simonsen – Fifth Place
- Intermediate Horsemanship – Megan Stiles – Fourth Place
- Novice Horsemanship – Shannon Leggett – Sixth Place
- Advanced Horsemanship – Kayla Hay – Fifth Place
- Open Horsemanship – Kelsey Moody – Second Place
- Reining – Kelsey Moody – Fifth Place

Individual Riders

- Beginner Horsemanship – Jessica Gesel – Fourth Place
- Novice Horsemanship – Kayla Hay – Sixth Place
- Open Horsemanship – Kody Zaagman – Second Place

ANRC

- Fourth in the nation

- Carolina Taylor wins the written phase

DRESSAGE

- Lauren Parker, 10th in the nation in Introductory

- Greta Friesen, 12th in the nation in First Level

 

I.H.S.A. HUNTER SEAT REGIONALS

March 27

St. Andrews Equestrian Center

Individual Qualifiers for Zones

  • Rob Jacobs - novice fences
  • Rob Jacobs - novice flat
  • Audrey Hayden - intermediate flat
  • Jaci Ayers - intermediate flat
  • Kelsi Peterson - open flat
  • Jessica Gesel - walk trot

Alternates

  • Audrey Bolte - novice flat
  • Alexis Stevenson - intermediate fences

Region Coach of the Year

Sarah Rhymer of St. Andrews

Sportsmanship Award Winner

Rob Jacobs of St. Andrews

 

WESTERN SEMI FINALS

March 20-22

Morehead, Kentucky

St. Andrews -- Reserve Champion

Qualifies as one of nine teams in the national finals

Individual Qualifiers

  • Kayla Hay - novice horsemanship
  • Kelsey Moody - reining
  • Jessica Gesel - beginner walk jog
  • Kody Zaagman - open horsemanship
 

SHOWING UNDER THE STARS

February 20

St. Andrews Equestrian Center

Team Results

1st Place Team 4

Lindsay Wolcott

Karen Gruninger

Brittney Coulombe

Steph Mayne

Kelly Ward

Total Points - 26

2nd Place Team 1

Katy Hutchings

Kim Graves

Dylan Handy

Angie Zazzaro

Amanda Liguori

Total Points - 24

3rd Place Team 3

Katherine Laughlin

Chesnee Faulkner

Catherine Whitaker

Shannon Leggett

Hillary Todd Total Points - 22

4th Place Team 6

Morgan Worthington

Jenn Callahan

Megan Millman

Catherine Halley

Donna Fowble

Total Points - 19

5th Place Team 5

Alie McGraw

Megan Mohler

Andrea Velez

Jessica Gesel

Rebecca Midgett

Total Points - 17

6th Place Team 2

Megan Stiles

Liz Dulski

Melissa Fuquay

Morgan O'Sullivan

Jessica Davis

Total Points - 16

 

WESTERN

Qualifiers for the Western Semi-Finals from Zone 4 Region 3

High Point school  -  St. Andrews Presbyterian College

High Point AQHA Rider  -  Justin Eddins, Martin CC

Class 11 - Beginning Horsemanship

1. Jessica Gesel, St. Andrews

2. John Coppollo, St. Andrews

Alternate: Justin Bubenik, N.C. State

Class 12 - Intermediate Horsemanship

1. Chella Glennon, St. Andrews

2. Danielle Wroblewski, Virginia Tech

Alternate: Amaris Wilbanks, Virginia Tech

Class 13 - Novice Horsemanship

1. Kayla Hay, St. Andrews

2. Tony Fernandez, St. Andrews

Alternate: Jeni Lamb, Virginia Tech

Class 14 - Advanced Horsemanship

1. Erica Hill, St. Andrews

2. Brittany Karl, N.C. State

Alternate: Claire Livesay, Virginia Tech

Class 15 - Open Horsemanship

1. Kody Zaagman, St. Andrews

2. Kelsey Moody, St. Andrews

Alternate: Justin Eddins, Martin CC

Class 16 - Reining

1. Justin Eddins, Martin CC

2. Kelsey Moody, St. Andrews

 

HUNTER SEAT

IHSA Hunter Seat Show

Bristol, Va.

February 12

High Point Team: Virginia Intermont 47

Reserve High Point Team: St. Andrews 40, Virginia Tech 40

High Point Rider: Brittany Denton, Virginia Intermont

Reserve High Point Rider: Brett Flower, Virginia Tech

St. Andrews Riders

1. Rob Jacobs - Novice Flat

1. Andrew Michael - Novice Over Fences

1. Audrey Bolte - Intermediate Flat

1. Kelsi Peterson - Open Flat

2. Leah Davison - Walk Trot

2. Jessica Gesel - Beginning Walk, Trot, Canter

2. Dylan Handy - Advanced Walk, Trot, Canter

2. Sara Warren - Advanced Walk, Trot, Canter

2. Caroline Taylor - Intermediate Flat

3. Lindsey Gates - Open Over Fences

Regional Qualifiers

- Karen Gruninger - Class 2 - Walk, Trot, Canter

- Rob Jacobs - Class 3 - Novice Flat

Team Standings

260  Virginia Intermont College

218  Virginia Tech

209  St. Andrews

204  UNC Charlotte

194  UNC Chapel Hill

172  Duke University

136  UNC Greensboro

125  Appalachian State

113  N.C. State University

  83  Elon University

  81  Wake Forest University

  80  East Carolina University

  66  Western Carolina University

  39  North Carolina A&T

Cacchione Cup Standings

67  Brittany Denton, Virginia Intermont

63  Ashley Miller, Virginia Intermont

53  Brett Flower, Virginia Tech

47  Kelsi Peterson, St. Andrews

46  Brooke Weidenbenner, UNC Chapel Hill

40  Maggie Wahl, UNC Charlotte

34  Rachel Jones, Appalachian State

28  Lauren Fay, Virginia Intermont

28  Katie Wood, UNC Greensboro

23  Loren Kirk, N.C. State

 

WESTERN

Western Show

Williamston, NC

February 8

High Point Team  - NC State University

Reserve High Point Team  -  Martin Community College

High Point Rider  -  Justin Eddins  -  Martin

Reserve High Point Rider  -  Jessica Smith  -  NCSU

St. Andrew Riders

1. Jessica Cutler - Open

2. Alex Meyer - Intermediate II

2. Kelsey Moody Reining

2. Shannon Leggett - Novice

3. John Coppollo - Intermediate I

3. Jessica Gesel - Intermediate I

3. Chella Glennon - Intermediate II

3. Nicole Burger - Novice

3. Kody Zaagman - Open

4. Kelsey Moody - Open

 

WESTERN

Western Show

Williamston, NC

February 7

High Point Team  - NC State University

Reserve High Point Team  -  St. Andrews

High Point Rider  -  Justin Eddins  -  Martin

Reserve High Point Rider  -  Jessica Smith  -  NCSU

St. Andrew Riders

1. Kimmie Simonsen - Walk Trot

1. Jessica Gesel - Intermediate Horsemanship I

1. Megan Stiles - Intermediate Horsemanship II

1. Erica Hill Open Horsemanship

1. Kody Zaagman - Open Horsemanship

2. Rachel Buckler - Novice Horsemanship

2. Shannon Leggett - Novice Horsemanship

2. Chella Glennon - Intermediate Horsemanship II

3. Kelsey Moody - Open Horsemanship

3. Kelsey Moody - Reining

4. Alex Meyer - Intermediate Horsemanship II

4. Nicole Burger - Novice Horsemanship

 

HUNTER SEAT

St. Andrews IHSA Show

Laurinburg, NC

February 6

High Point School - Virginia Intermont - 39 points

Reserve High Point - UNC Chapel Hill - 38 points

3. Virginia Tech - 36 points

4. UNC Greensboro - 35 points

5. St. Andrews - 34 points

6. Duke - 31 points

High Point Rider - Chelsea Dressler, Virginia Intermont

Reserve High Point Rider - Meaghan Kearns - UNC Greensboro

St. Andrews Riders

1. Leah Davison - Walk, Trot

1. Megan Millman - Beginning Walk Trot Canter

1. Dylan Handy - Advanced Walk Trot Canter

1. Sarah Rafferty - Novice Flat

1. Heather Wile - Novice Flat

1. Rob Jacobs - Novice Over Fences

1. Alex Sonnenberg - Intermediate Flat

1. Kelsi Peterson - Open Flat

2. Brittney Coulombe - Advanced Walk Trot Canter

2. Allie McGraw - Novice Flat

2. Audrey Hayden - Intermediate Flat

2. Caroline Taylor - Intermediate Flat

3. Jessica Bitz-Richards - Advanced Walk Trot Canter

 

HUNTER SEAT

Jacksonville National Horse Show

Jacksonville, Fla.

January

     Two St. Andrews Presbyterian College equestrians won individual championships during the Jacksonville National Horse Show in Jacksonville, Fla., last week.

     The St. Andrews equestrians also won four classes.

     Gabby Grubic, a junior therapeutic horsemanship major from Alexandria, Ohio, rode her own horse (Streak) to win the Low Child/Adult Jumper Division. Morgan Worthington rode “Glenn” – a St. Andrews horse – to the reserve championship in Pre Adult Hunter Classic.

     Rob Jacobs led the remaining St. Andrews riders by winning two classes – Adult Hunter Over Fences and Adult Hunter Under Saddle. He is a sophomore politics major from Temple Hills, Md. He rode two St. Andrews horses – “Romario” and “Romarion”.

     Kelsi Peterson rode “Teddy” – a St. Andrews horse – to a first-place finish in Adult Hunter Over Fences. She is a senior psychology major from Colorado Springs, Colo.

     Samantha Black rode “Glenn” to the final victory in a class for St. Andrews, winning Pre Adult Hunter Over Fences. She is a senior business equine management major from New Haven, Conn.

     Other St. Andrews riders competed well in additional classes including:

  • Casey Curtis riding her own horse “Lara” second in Pre-Adult Hunter Over Fences. She is a freshman from Round Hill, Va.

  • Caroline Taylor on her own horse “Frisco”, third place in Adult Hunter Over Fences. She is a junior equine business management major from Vanceboro.

  • Betsy Kaplan on her own horse “Java”, third place in Hopeful Jumpers. She is a junior equine business management major from Hollis, N.H.

  • Alex Sonnenberg on her own horse “Pedro”, fifth place in Open Jumpers. She is a sophomore from Purcell, Va.

 

WESTERN

IHSA Western Show at Martin Community College

November 2

High Point Team: St. Andrews

Reserve High Point Team: Martin Community College

High Point Rider: Kelsey Moody, St. Andrews

Reserve High Point Rider: Lauren Joyce, N.C. State University

Beginner

  - First place: Kimmie Simonsen

Intermediate

  - First place: Megan Stiles

  - Third place: Chella Glennon

Novice

  - Third place: Shannon Leggett

  - Fifth place: Rachel Buckler

Advanced

  - Second place: Tony Fernandez

  - Fifth place: Anne Neal Thompson

Open

  - First place: Erica Hill

  - Second place: Kelsey Moody

  - Third place: Kody Zaagman

Reining

  - First place: Kelsey Moody

 

WESTERN

IHSA Western Show at Martin Community College

November 1

High Point Team: St. Andrews

Reserve High Point Team: Martin Community College

High Point Rider: Justin Eddins, Martin Community College

Reserve High Point Rider: Erica Hill, St. Andrews

Beginner

  - First place: Kimmie Simonsen

Intermediate

  - First place: Megan Stiles

  - Third place: Chella Glennon

Novice

  - First place: Shannon Leggett

  - Second place: Rachel Buckler

  - Third place: Tony Fernandez (qualified for Regionals)

Advanced

  - First place: Anne Neal Thompson

Open

  - First place: Erica Hill

  - Second place: Kody Zaagman

Reining

  - Second place: Erica Hill

 

WESTERN

IHSA Western Show at St. Andrews

October 19

High Point Team: St. Andrews

Reserve High Point Team: Martin Community College

High Point Rider: Kelsey Moody, St. Andrews

Reserve High Point Rider: Justin Eddins, Martin Community College

Beginning Walk Jog

  - First place: Jessica Gesel

  - First place: Kimmie Simonsen

Intermediate II Horsemanship

  - Second place: Jessica Davis

  - Second place: Chella Glennon

  - Second place: Elizabeth Thomas

Novice Horsemanship

  - First place: Tony Fernandez

  - First place: Shannon Leggett

  - Second place: Rachel Buckler

Open Horsemanship

  - First place: Kelsey Moody

  - First place: Kody Zaagman

  - Second place: Erica Hill

Reining

  - First place: Kelsey Moody

 

WESTERN

IHSA Western Show at St. Andrews

October 18

High Point Team: St. Andrews

Reserve High Point Team: N.C. State

High Point Rider: Kelsey Moody, St. Andrews

Reserve High Point Rider: Justin Eddins, Martin Community College

Beginning Walk Jog

  - First place: Kimmie Simonsen

  - Second place: John Coppollo

Intermediate II Horsemanship

  - First place: Chella Glennon

  - First place: Megan Stiles

  - Second place: Alex Meyer

Novice Horsemanship

  - First place: Tony Fernandez

  - Second place: Nicole Burger

  - Second place: Kayla Hay

  - First place: Erica Hill

Both Anne Neal Thompson and Erica Hill qualified for the Regionals.

Open Horsemanship

  - First place: Kelsey Moody

  - Second place: Jessica Cutler

Reining

  - First place: Kelsey Moody

 

HUNTER SEAT

IHSA Hunter Seat Show at Duke University

October 16

High Point Team: Virginia Intermont

Reserve High Point Team: N.C. State, UNC Charlotte, Virginia Tech (three-way tie)

Beginning Walk, Trot, Canter

  - Second place: Ashley Snead

Novice Flat

  - First place: Audrey Bolte

  - First place: Rob Jacobs

Intermediate Over Fences

  - First place: Audrey Hayden

 

DRESSAGE

Virginia Intermont IDA Show

September 28

     The St. Andrews Presbyterian College Intercollegiate Dressage Association A Team finished fifth in a competition at Virginia Intermont on Sept. 28. The A team, consisting of Greta Friesen, Taryn Kilcoyne, Donna Fowble and Lauren Parker, finished behind the Virginia Intermont A and B Teams, the Averrett University A Team and the Virginia Tech A Team. The St. Andrews B Team finished 10th in the event.

 

HUNTER SEAT

St. Andrews IHSA Hunter Seat Show

September 27

High Point Team: Virginia Intermont 42

Reserve High Point Team: St. Andrews 41

Walk, Trot

  - First place: Jessica Gesel

Walk, Trot, Canter

  - Second place: Dylan Handy

  - Third place: Karen Gruninger

  - Fourth place: Jennifer Callahan

Novice Flat

  - First place: Audrey Bolte

  - First place: Rob Jacobs

  - Fourth place: Katie Mentzel

Novice Over Fences

  - First place: Andrew Michael

  - Third place: Rob Jacobs

Intermediate Flat

  - First place: Jaci Ayers

  - First place: Alex Sonnenberg

  - Second place: Caroline Taylor

Intermediate Over Fences

  - Second place: Audrey Hayden

Open Flat

  - Third place: Lindsey Gates

  - Third place: Kelsi Peterson

  - Fourth place: Morgan Worthington

Open Over Fences

  - First place: Kelsi Peterson

  - Second place: Alex Sonnenberg

 

DRESSAGE

Antares Dressage Show

September 20

Rebecca Midgett riding Ben:

   - First place: Introductory Test B 69.5%

   - First place: Training Level Test 2 66.52%

Pebbles Turbeville riding her own Dutch Dancer

   - Third place: Introductory Test A 62.0%

   - Third place: Introductory Test B 64%

Jenni Bensen riding Nikita:

   - First place: Training Level 2 67.8%

   - First place: Training Level 4 68.4%

Taryn Kilcoyne riding her own Sabrina Fair:

   - Third place: Training Level 2 65.71%

   - Fifth place: Training Level 4 64.4%

Greta Friesen riding Leggs:

   - First place: First Level Test 2 68.33%

   - Third place: First Level Test 3 64.57%

Return To Competition Results

© 2014 St. Andrews University. All Rights Reserved.
Access Webmail
Access Moodle
GoodSearch: You Search...We Give!

St. Andrews University
A branch of Webber International University
1700 Dogwood Mile
Laurinburg, NC 28352
(910) 277-5555 • (800) 763-0198 • (fax) 910-277-5020
Student Complaint & Harassment Policies