A branch of Webber International University
Did you know...
Academic programs offered range from Business, Sports Studies, Biology, and Forensics to Creative Writing, Psychology, Education or Philosophy as well as Pre-Professional Programs.

2010-11 COMPETITION RESULTS

Back To Equestrian Competitive Opportunities

ANRC

Championship

IHSA - Western

Nationals

Semi-Finals

Regionals

3/19/11

2/19-2/20/11

2/13/11

11/21/10

10/2-10/3/10

9/18-9/19/10

USEF

09/27/10

Show Team

March 10-13 "C" Show

Raleigh Show

Showing Under the Stars

February 18

 

 
5/3 - 5/8/2011

IHSA National Championship
May 3 - May 8, 2011 Kentucky Horse Park

St. Andrews Results:

Hunter Seat Team - 7th of of 16

Team Competition/Individual Finishes
Sami Cram - 4th in Intermediate Flat, 5th in Novice Over Fences
Jen Callahan - 4th in Novice Flat

Cacchione Cup:
Rob Jacobs - 3rd Place

Western Individual Competition
Brittany Powell - Reserve National Champion in Intermediate Western Horsemanship
Leah Davison - Reserve National Champion in Beginner Western Horsemanship

4/30 - 5/1/2011

IDA National Championship
April 30 - May 1, 2011 hosted at the Canterbury Show Place in Newberry, Fla.

Congratulations to St. Andrews Sophomore Lindsey Agaliotis for her sixth place finish in Upper Level Training. This was her first appearance at the IDA Nationals.

4/14 - 17/2011

ANRC Championship
April 14-17, 2011 hosted by Savannah College of Art & Design, Savannah, Ga.

NOVICE DIVISION

Written Phase
1. 134 – Jennifer Callahan 96 SAPC
2. 110– Addie Jabin 93 Goucher
3. 132 – Ali McGraw 90 SAPC
4. 154 - Bailey Cone 89.1 VIC
5. 133 – Alexandra Fullerton 89 SAPC
6. 155 – Taylor Brown 83 SCAD
7. 111 – Charlotte Kellogg 82 Goucher
8. 123 – Annie Patterson 81 SCAD
9. 126 - Hayley Bolton 80 SCAD
10. 149 – Mary-Ashley Marable 79 VIC

Dressage Sportif
1. 112 –Alison Born 32.56 Midway College
2. 154 - Bailey Cone 32.08 Virginia Intermont College
3. 125 – Erin Hickey 30.96 SCAD
4. 134 – Jennifer Callahan 30.04 SAPC
5. 114 - Erinn Born 29.68 Midway College
6. 132 - Ali McGraw 28.80 SAPC
7. 126 - Hayley Bolton 28.48 SCAD
8. 133 - Alexandra Fullerton 28.0 SAPC
9. 147 – Caroline Minchew 27.120 Sewanee
10. 155 – Taylor Brown 26.96 SCAD

Hunter Trials
1. 112 – Alison Born 25.60 Midway College
2. 149 – Mary-Ashley Marable 25.50 Virginia Intermont College
3. 154 – Bailey Cone 24.60 Virginia Intermont College
4. 123 – Annie Patterson 23.55 SCAD
5. 113 – Kalena Richards 23.55 Midway
6. 126 - Hayley Bolton 22.50 SCAD
7. 148 – Lillibet Motion 21.45 Sewanee
8. 125 - Erin Hickey 20.86 SCAD
9. 132 – Ali McGraw 20.85 SAPC
10. 114 – Erinn Born 20.01 Midway College

Novice Individual Medal Round
1. 112 – Alison Born 25.50 Midway College
2. 114 - Erinn Born 24.90 Midway College
3. 155 - Taylor Brown 24.30 SCAD
4. 123 – Annie Patterson 23.40 SCAD
5. 113 – Kalena Richards 23.10 Midway College
6. 126 - Hayley Bolton 22.50 SCAD
7. 143 – Linnea Carver 22. 20 Sewanee
8. 134 – Jennifer Callahan 21.90 SAPC
9. 133 – Alexandra Fullerton 21.60 SAPC
10. 149 – Mary-Ashley Marable 20.40 VIC

NOVICE TEAM RESULTS WRITTEN
1. St. Andrews Presbyterian College 186
2. Goucher College 175
3. Virginia Intermont College 167.1
4. SCAD 163
5. Midway College 148
6. Sewanee 141
7. UGA 74

NOVICE TEAM RESULTS DRESSAGE SPORTIF
1. Midway College 62.24
2. SCAD 59.44
3. St. Andrews Presbyterian College 58.84
4. Virginia Intermont College 58.32
5. Sewanee 51.76
6. Goucher College 26.16
7. UGA 17.04

NOVICE TEAM RESULTS HUNTER TRIALS
1. Virginia Intermont College 50.10
2. Midway College 49.05
3. SCAD 43.30
4. Sewanee 41.25
5. St. Andrews Presbyterian 40.35
6. UGA 18.30
7. Goucher College 17.80

NOVICE TEAM RESULT MEDAL
1. Midway College 50.40
2. SCAD 46.80
3. St. Andrews Presbyterian College 43.50
4. Sewanee 42.15
5. Virginia Intermont College 37.80
6. Goucher College 20.70
7. UGA 18.00

NOVICE DIVISION TEAM RESULTS-OVERALL
1. Midway College 161.69
2. Virginia Intermont College 146.22
3. SCAD 144.57
4. St. Andrews 142.69
5. Sewanee 135.18
6. Goucher College 64.66
7. UGA 53.34

NOVICE INDIVIDUAL RESULTS- OVERALL
1. 112 – Alison Born 83.56 Midway College
2. 114 - Erinn Born 74.68 Midway College
3. 154 – Bailey Cone 74.08 VIC
4. 126 – Hayley Bolton 73.48 SCAD
5. 149 – Mary-Ashley Marable 72.14 VIC
6. 123 – Annie Patterson 71.63 SCAD
7. 125 – Erin Hickey 71.11 SCAD
8. 132 – Ali McGraw 69.15 SAPC
9. 113 – Kalena Richards 69.13 Midway College
10. 133- Alexandra Fullerton 69.10 SAPC

NATIONAL DIVISION

Written Phase
1. 109 – Amory Brandt 98 Goucher College
2. 152 - Laura Hannink 97.2 VIC
3. 127 - Audrey Hayden 97.1 SAPC
4. 107 – Taylor Marcus 97 Goucher College
5. 136 - Lauren Perhala 94.1 SBC
6. 102 – Samantha Whitley 94 Centenary College
7. 130 – Robert Jacobs 93.1 SAPC
8. 122 – Kels Bonham 93 SCAD
9. 138 – Elizabeth Hansbrough 92.1 SBC
10. 100 – Marissa Cohen 92 Centenary College

Dressage Sportif
1. 103 – Katie Haley 36.08 Centenary College
2. 118 – Henrietta Armstrong 35.92 SCAD
3. 122 – Kels Bonham 34.48 SCAD
4. 100 – Marissa Cohen 34.48 Centenary College
5. 120 – Paul Frederick 34.32 SCAD
6. 137 – Olivia Smith 33.44 SBC
7. 102 – Samantha Whitley 32.16 Centenary College
8. 101 – Kelsey Barnini 32.08 Centenary College
9. 136 – Lauren Perhala 30.96 SBC
10. 108- Karli Postel 30.88 Goucher College

Hunter Trials Phase
1. 122 – Kels Bonham 26.4 SCAD
2. 118 – Henrietta Armstrong 25.35 SCAD
3. 108 – Karli Postel 25.275 Goucher
4. 129 – Kimberly Graves 25.2 SAPC
5. 137 – Olivia Smith 25.2 SBC
6. 121 – Caroline Ingalls 24.75 SCAD
7. 152 - Lauren Hannink 24.525 VIC
8. 136 – Lauren Perhala 24.3 SBC
9. 153 – Jordan Shelburne 24.15 VIC
10. 138 – Elizabeth Hansbrough 23.775 SBC

Medal Phase
1. 108 – Karli Postel 26.70 Goucher College
2. 152 – Lauren Hannink 26.55 VIC
3. 119 – Lydia Todd 26.4 SCAD
4. 103 – Katie Hayley 26.25 Centenary College
5. 121- Caroline Ingalls 26.1 SCAD
6. 109 – Amory Brandt 25.95 Goucher College
7. 129 – Kimberly Graves 25. 80 SAPC
8. 145 – Caroline Willis 25.65 Sewanee
9. 101 – Kelsey Barnini 25.50 Centenary College
10. 137 – Olivia Smith 25.20 SBC

National Team Written Results
1. Goucher College 195
2. Virginia Intermont College 187.2
3. Centenary College 185
4. Sweet Briar College 183.1
5. SCAD 182
6. St. Andrews 181.1
7. UGA 160.0
8. Florida International 159.0
9. Sewanee 152.0

National Team Dressage Results
1. SCAD 68.8
2. Centenary College 68.24
3. Sweet Briar College 63.36
4. Virginia Intermont College 60
5. Goucher College 59.2
6. St. Andrews 58.08
7. Sewanee 52.08
8. Florida International University 45.68
9. UGA 40.8

National Team Hunter Trials Results
1. SCAD 51.15
2. Sweet Briar College 48.975
3. VIC 48.675
4. Goucher College 48.075
5. Sewanee College 46.20
6. St. Andrews 44.1
7. Centenary College 42.3
8. Florida International University 39.45
9. UGA 38.25

National Team Medal Results
1. Goucher College 52.65
2. Centenary College 51.75
3 VIC 51.6
4. Sewanee 50.55
5. SCAD 50.40
6. SAPC 49.65
7. Sweet Briar 45.60
8. FIU 42.0
9. UGA 40.50

National Overall Team Results
1. SCAD 170.35
2. Centenary College 162.29
3. VIC 160.28
4. Goucher College 159.93
5. Sweet Briar College 157.94
6. St. Andrews 151.83
7. Sewanee 148.83
8. FIU 127.13
9. UGA 119.55

National Overall Individual Results
1. 122 – Kels Bonham 85.18 SCAD
2. 118 – Hennrietta Armstrong 84.07 SCAD
3. 103 – Katie Hayley 83.93 Centenary College
4. 137 – Olivia Smith 83.84 Sweet Briar College
5. 108 – Karli Postel 82.86 Goucher College
6. 121 – Caroline Ingalls 81.17 SCAD
7. 152 – Lauren Hannink 81.08 VIC
8. 136 – Lauren Perhala 79.26 Sweet Briar
9. 153 – Jordan Shelburne 79.20 VIC
10. 101 – Kelsey Barnini 78.28 Centenary College

4/9-10/2011

IHSA Hunter Seat Zones
April 9-10, 2011 hosted by Bridgewater College, Wyer's Cave, Va.

Team Results
1. Bridgewater College
2. St. Andrews Presbyterian College
3. University of Mary Washington
4. University of Delaware

Congratulations to the members of the Hunter Seat Team who will be competing for the team at Nationals: Audrey Bolte, Rob Jacobs, Katie Hansen, Kali Cram, Sami Cram, Jennifer Callahan, Miranda Wright and Blake Liljestrand.

4/2/2011

IHSA Hunter Seat Regionals
April 4, 2011 hosted by St. Andrews Presbyterian College

Results

Team Results
1. SAPC
2. UNC – Chapel Hill
3. NCSU
4. Duke
5. UNC – Charlotte
6. Coastal Carolina Community College
7. ECU
8. UNC - Wilmington

Open Flat
1. Audrey Bolte
2. Audrey Hayden
3. Katie Hansen

Open Fences
1. Katie Hansen
2. Loren Kirk
3. Rob Jacobs

Novice Fences
1. Kali Cram
2. Audrey Bolte

Walk, Trot, Canter
1. Jessica Bitz-Richards

Intermediate Flat
1. Kim Graves

Novice Flat
1. Sami Cram
2. Jodi Brinn

3/26-27/2011

IHSA Western Semi-Finals
March 26 - 27, 2011 Hosted by Missouri State University, Springfield, Mo.

Results for March 26, 2011 Western Semi-Finals

Team Competition
1. Black Hawk College
2. Murray State
3. University of Nebraska
4. Alfred University
5. St. Andrews Presbyterian College
6. West Virginia University
7. Mt. Holyoke College
8. Perdue University
* Top 3 schools advance to the National Championships at the Lexington Horse Park in KY, May 6th.

Individual Results During Team Competition
Leah Davison - 7th in Team Intermediate Western Horsemanship
Kelsey Moody - 4th in Open Reining Horsemanship
Blake Liljesstrand - 1st in Team Beginning Western Horsemanship
Audrey Bolte - 7th Team Advanced Western Horsemanship
Kelsey Moody - 7th Team Open Western Horsemanship

Individual Results for March 27, 2011 Western Semi-Finals

Reining – Kelsey Moody 4th***
Open Horsemanship – Kelsey Moody 5th
Advanced Horsemanship – Shannon Leggett 6th
Novice Horsemanship – Alex Meyers in the top 10
Intermediate Horsemanship - Brittany Powell 3rd***
Beginner Walk/Jog - Leah Davison 4th***
***The top 4 riders in each division advance to Nationals.

3/20/2011

IDA Show
March 20, 2011 Hosted by Antares Dressage, Pinehurst, N.C.

Training Level Division
Paige Tillison riding Marcus 67.083% 4th
Lauren Parker riding Moe 65.833% 5th
Sarah Kee riding Moe 61.795% 7th

First Level Test 1
Donna Fowble riding Jake 64.482% 3rd

First Level Test 3
Katherine Kaltenbach riding Astaire 63.225% 4th

3/20/2011

IHSA Western Regionals
March 20, 2011 Hosted by St. Andrews Presbyterian College

Open Horsemanship
1st- Kelsey Moody

Advanced Horsemanship
1st- Shannon Leggett
2nd- Ann Neal Thompson C

Novice Horsemanship
1st- Alex Myers

Intermediate Horsemanship
1st- Brittany Powell
Regional Qualifier- Jake Nix
Regional Qualifier- Kimmy Simmonsen

Beginner Horsemanship
1st- Leah Davison
2nd- Shelley Whittemore

3/19/2011

IHSA Western Show
March 19, 2011 Hosted by St. Andrews Presbyterian College

Team Results
St. Andrews Presbyterian College 38
North Carolina State University 32

Season Team Standings
St. Andrews Presbyterian College 275
North Carolina State University 272

St. Andrews Individual Rider Results
High Point Rider
Kelsey Moody (Tied)

Open Horsemanship
1st - Kelsey Moody
6th - Anne Neal Thompson

Intermediate II Horsemanship Section A
1st – Madison Webb

Advance Horsemanship Section A
2nd – Lindsey Agaliotis

Intermediate I Horsemanship Section A
1st - Leah Davison
2nd – Shelley Whittemore

Advanced Horsemanship Section B
2nd - Lindsey Agaliotis

Reining
2nd - Kelsey Moody

Intermediate II Horsemanship Section B
1st – Brittany Powell

Walk Jog Section A
2nd – Amber Powell

Novice Horsemanship Section A
1st – Alex Meyer

Walk Jog Section B
1st – Tyler Gritzuk

Novice Horsemanship Section B
2nd – Kali Cram

3/10-3/13/2011

"C" Show Team Results
March 10 - 13, 2011 at Triangle Farms Raleigh, N.C.

Rob Jacobs/Royal Palm
Saturday: Reserve Champion Adult Hunter Division
Sunday: Champion Adult Hunter Division

Katie Hansen/My Lucky Charm
Saturday & Sunday: Reserve Champion Jr/Am Hunter Division
Saturday & Sunday: NCHJA Adult Equitation Medal Winner
Saturday: 3rd Place in Amateur Hunter Derby

Kimberly Graves/Iliaque
Saturday: 6th Place Amateur Hunter Derby
Excellent showings sat & sun in the Jr/Am Hunter Division

Audrey Bolte/Onyx
Saturday: 2nd Place Amateur Hunter Derby
5th Place NCHJA Adult Equitation

Audrey Hayden/Classical
Excellent showings sat & sun in the Adult Hunter Divisions

Keli Van Den Heuvel/Kilfinnae
Excellent showings sat & sun in the Pre-Ch/Adult Hunter Divisions,
Sunday: 4th Place Pre-Ch/Adult Hunter o/f (out of 25!)

Karen Gruninger/Dilkara
Saturday: 5th Place Pre-Ch/Adult Hunter Derby
Reserve Champion Pre-Ch/Adult Hunter Division

Jennifer Callahan/Eastern Shore
Saturday: 2nd Place Pre-Ch/Adult Eq o/f
1st Place Pre-Ch/Adult Eq Flat
2nd Place Pre-Ch Adult Hunter u/s
4th Place Pre-Ch/Adult Hunter Derby
Sunday: 1st Place Pre-Ch/Adult Eq Flat
1st Place Pre-Ch Adult Hunter u/s

Alexandra Fullerton/Glenfiddich
Saturday: Winner Pre-Ch/Adult Hunter Derby
Reserve Champion Pre-Ch Adult Hunter Division
Sunday: Champion Pre-Ch Adult Hunter Division

Alexandra McGraw/Rhodin
Saturday: 6th Place Pre-Ch/Adult Hunter Derby
Champion Pre-Ch Adult Hunter Division
Sunday: Excellent showing in the Pre-Ch Adult Hunter Division

Leah Davison/Show Business
Saturday: 5th in Long stirrup o/f and the Flat
1st Hunter Show ever!! Great Job!!

Blake Liljestrand/Show Business
Sunday: 1st Long Stirrup Eq Flat
2nd Long Stirrup Eq o/f
1st Long Stirrup Hunter o/f
1st Hunter Show ever!! Great Job!!

Sami Cram/Allegro
Saturday: 1st Adult Hunter o/f
Sunday: Excellent showing in the Adult Hunter Division

Catherine McDowell/The Ladies Man
Saturday: Excellent Showing in the Adult Hunter Division
Sunday: 3rd in both Adult Hunter o/f

2/26/2011

IDAResults
Feb. 26, 2011 Hosted by Averett University

Regional Final Team Results
1. Averett University - 26
2. SAPC Team - 24

Congratulations to Lindsey Agaliotis who will be the sole representative from St. Andrews competing at the National Championships hosted by the University of Florida April 30 - May at Canterbury Showplace. She will be competing in Upper Training.

First Level
1. Erin Hudson - 65.41%
6. Donna Fowble - 60.00%

Upper Training Level
2. Andrea Tito - 62.4%
3. Lindsey Agaliotis - 59.2%
6. Casey Curtis

Lower Training Level
2. Brianna Carter SAPC 67.08% Reserve High Point Rider
5. Paige Tillison - 65.00%
6. Olivia Taylor - 65.00% (rider collective marks break ties)

Introductory Level
1. Sarah Key
5. Jenna Rash SAPC

2/19/2011

IHSA Hunter Seat Results
Feb. 19, 2011 Hosted by Coastal Carolina University and the University of North Carolina at Wilmington
at Lake Waccamaw


Open Flat:
Audrey Bolte – 1st
Katie Hansen – 2nd
Rob Jacobs – 1st

Open Fences:
Katie Hansen – 3rd
Rob Jacobs – 3rd

Intermediate Flat:
Sami Cram – 3rd
Kayla McBath – 1st

Intermediate Fences:
Audrey Bolte – 1st
Keli Van Den Heuvel – 3rd

Novice Flat:
Alexandra Fullerton – 4th
Karen Gruninger – 6th
Missy Hughes – 3rd
Catherine McDowell – 3rd
Katie Mentzel –1st

Novice Fences :
Kali Cram – 1st

Advanced Walk, Trot, Canter:
Mia Dipillo – 6th,
Angela Gaskins – 4th,
Miranda Wright – 1st

Walk, Trot:
Alex King – 2nd,
Shiloh Kozlowski – 3rd

2/19 - 2/20/2011

IHSA Western Results
Feb.19-20, 2011 Hosted by Virginia Tech

Saturday, Team Results
1. NC State
2. Virginia Tech
3. St. Andrews Presbyterian College

Saturday, Individual Results
Kelsey Moody 3rd in Open Horsemanship and Reining
Jake Nix 2nd in Intermediate
Kimmy Simonsen 5th in Novice
Tyler Gritzuk 1st in Walk/Jog
Anne Neal Thompson 3rd in Advanced
Blake Liljestrand 2nd in Walk/Jog
Lindsey Agaliotis 2nd in Advanced
Alex Myers 1st in Novice
Leah Davison 1st in Intermediate

Sunday, Team Results
1. NC State
2. Virginia Tech
3. St. Andrews Presbyterian College

Sunday, Individual Results
Kelsey Moody 2nd in Open Horsemanship 3rd in Reining
Jake Nix 5th in Intermediate
Alex Myers 3rd in Novice
Lindsey Agaliotis 3rd in Advanced
Anne Neal Thompson got 3rd in Advanced
Blake Liljestrand 1st in Walk/Jog
Tyler Gritzuk 1st in Walk/Jog
Kimmy Simonsen 2nd in Novice


2/18/2011

Showing Under the Stars Results
Feb. 18, 2011 Hosted by St. Andrews Presbyterian College

Western Horsemanship
Section A
1st- Brittany Powell
2nd- Kali Cram
3rd- Shannon Leggett
4th- AnnNeal Thompson
5th- Lindsey Agaliotis
6th- Andrea Tito
7th- Alex Myers

Section B
1st- Maddie Webb
2nd- Andrea Velez
3rd- Jake Nix
4th- Blake Liljestrand
5th- Shelly Whitmore
6th- Lauren Parker

Section C
1st- Stephanie McElhaney
2nd- Megan Nedow
3rd- Leah Davison
4th- Tyler Gritzuk
5th- Chris Harrelson

Dressage
Seat Equitation
1st- Brianna Carter
2nd Hannah Firth
3rd- Katelee Johnson

Open Over Fences
1st- Kali Cram
2nd- Audrey Bolte
3rd- Katie Hansen
4th- Sami Cram
5th- Rob Jacobs
6th- Kayla McBath
7th- Audrey Hayden

Intermediate Over Fences
1st- Jenn Callahan
2nd- Tricia James
3rd- Alexandra Fullerton
4th- Donna Fowble
5th- Kaila Hershman
6th- Brianna Carter

Novice Over Fences
1st- Blake Liljestrand
2nd- Amanda Massengale
3rd- Caitlin Karolak
4th- Katie Mentzel
5th- Marina Richardson
6th- Paula Kramer

Beginning WTC
1st- Hillary Todd
2nd- Alex King
3rd- Rachel McGarvey
4th- Holly Hickman
5th- Danielle Martin
6th- Rachel Samuel

Walk/Trot/Canter - 3 sections
Section A
1st- Miranda Wright
2nd- Angela Gaskins
3rd- Leah Davison
4th- Kelsey Jones
5th- Stephanie McElhaney
6th- Erin Hudson

Section B
1st- Stephanie Whitlock
2nd- Amanda Liguori
3rd- Kathryn Farley
4th- Shiloh Kozlowski
5th- Jenna Rash

Section C
1st- Ellen Tobin
2nd- Sarah Jones
3rd- Jessica Bitz-Richards
4th- Emily Caton
5th- Angie Cormack
6th- Tori Burkey

2/13/2011

IHSA Western Results
Feb.13, 2011 Hosted by North Carolina State University

Individual Results
Kelsey Moody 1st in Reigning and 4th in Open Horsemanship
Jake Nix 5th in Intermediate
Audrey Bolte 2nd in Advanced
Kali Cram 4th in Novice
Leah Davison 1st in Walk/Jog

2/12/2011

IHSA Hunter Seat Results
Feb. 12, 2011 Hosted by St. Andrews Presbyterian College

Open Flat
Audrey Bolte - 1st
Audrey Hayden - 3rd
Rob Jacobs - 1st
Katie Hansen - 2nd

Novice Flat
Karen Gruninger - 1st
Kelsey Jones - 6th
Katie Mentzel - 3rd
Tara Algeri - 6th
Catherine McDowell - 2nd
Missy Hughes - 4th
Alexandra Fullerton - 1st
Liz Dulski - 2nd
Jodi Brinn - 1st
Amanda Massengale - 3rd
Sami Gram - 1st
Park Hoey - 4th

Intermediate Flat
Kim Graves - 3rd

Walk Trot Canter
Angela Gaskins - 1st
Sarah Jones - 4th
Jessica Bitz-Richards - 3rd
Paula Kramer - 6th
Hillary Todd - 1st
Leah Davison - 3rd
Tori Burkey - 3rd
Angie Cormack - 4th
Amanda Ligouri - 2nd
Caitlin Karolak - 5th

Open Fences
Katie Hansen - 3rd
Rob Jacobs - 1st

Walk Trot
Leara Auci - 3rd
Alex King - 3rd

Intermediate Fences
Keli Van Den Heuvel - 3rd

Beginning Walk Trot Canter
Brittany Powell - 1st

Novice Fences
Audrey Bolte - 3rd
Jenn Callahan - 1st
Kali Cram - 3rd
Alie McGraw - 4th

2/05/2011

IDAResults
Feb. 5, 2011 Hosted by St. Andrews Presbyterian College

Team Results
1. SAPC Team A - 15
2. SAPC Team B - 14
3. Averett Team B - 10
4. SAPC Team C - 9
5. Individual Team B – 8 66.53%
6. NCSU Team A – 8 64.26%
7. Furman Team A – 8 63.26%
8. UNC Charlotte – 5
9. Individuals C - 4
10. Averett A - 3
11. Individuals A – 1

First Level Test One
1. Donna Fowble SAPC 67.6%
2. Laura Thompson AU 66.9%
3. Erin Hudson SAPC 66.2%
4. Laura Borges AU 64.8%
5. Emily Henderson SAPC 63.1%
6. Ellen Shaw NCSU 60.7%

Training Level Test Two
1. Lindsey Agaliotis SAPC 70.7% Reserve High Point Rider
2. Caitlin Oikemus UNC-C 68.2%
3. Khrystynna Hunsinger AU 66.4%
4. Lizzie Kenelly FU 65.4%
5. Andrea Tito SAPC 64.3%
6. Shannon Stone AU 63.6%

Introductory Level Test C
1. Brianna Carter SAPC 71.5% High Point Rider
2. Paige Tillison SAPC 69.0%
3. Olivia Taylor SAPC 65.0%
4. Lauren Parker SAPC 64.5%
5. Christine Fiebeck AU 63.0%
6. Madison Webb SAPC 62.5%

Introductory Level Test A
1. Jennifer Cooke NCSU 70.6%
2. Sarah Kee SAPC 70.0%
3. Jenna Rash SAPC 67.5%
4. Lindsey Baker AU 66.9%
5. Callian Trujillo SAPC 66.3%
6. Katelee Johnson SAPC 66.3%

1/29/2011

IHSA Tournament of Champions
Hosted at Chatham Hall

1. Virginia Intermont

2. Delaware Valley College

3. St. Andrews Presbyterian College

4. West Virginia University

5. Mt. Holyoke

1/22-1/23/11

SA Equestrian Show Team competes well at Raleigh event


Raleigh, N.C. – Members of the St. Andrews Presbyterian College Hunter Jumper Show team competed at a show in Raleigh over the weekend.

Katie Hansen finished first in the under saddle for Open Hunters and earned the North Carolina Hunter Jumper Association (NCHJA) Adult Equitation Champion Status both Saturday and Sunday. She added fourth and sixth places in over fences events and was fifth in hunter derby.

Fellow St. Andrews competitor Tricia James was seventh in hunter derby while also adding fourth place finishes in both over fences competitions. She was third in under saddle for adult hunters and was fourth in NCHJA Equitation.

Mia DiPillo, in her first competitive show, earned second place finishes in both long stirrup equitation competitions and also in one of the long stirrup hunter over fences division. She was third in the other long stirrup hunter over fences event and third in the under saddle.

In her second show, Kayla McBath added a third place in open hunter under saddle and fifth in NCHJA Equitation.

“We had a great showing,” said Show Team Coach Lindsey Crowther. “All of our riders did a great job and will continue to gain confidence as we compete throughout the season.”

 

 

12/4/2010

IHSA Holiday Tournament of Champions
December 4, 2010 Hosted by St. Andrews Presbyterian College

Delaware Valley College - 28 Points

St. Andrews Presbyterian College - Team A - 27 Points

Virginia Intermont College - Team A - 26 Points

Virginia Teach - 24 Points

Virginia Intermont - Team B - 23 Points

Skidmore College - 21 Points

Mt. Holyoke College - 21 Points

St. Andrews Presbyterian College - Team B - 20 Points

Tufts University - 19 Points

College of Charleston - 19 Points

Penn State - 16 Points

Savannah College of Art & Design - 16 Points

Stonehill College - 15 Points

West Virginia University - 14 Points

University of New Hampshire - 13 Points

Lynchburg College - 13 Points

University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill - 11 Points

Berry College - 11 Points

University of South Carolina - 9 Points

University of Delaware - 6 Points

Congratulations to Coach Ashley Duda and St. Andrews Riders Audrey Bolte, Katie Hansen, Sami Cram, Kali Cram, Jenn Callahan, Miranda Wright, Blake Liljestrand, Audrey Hayden, Rob Jacobs, Kayla McBath, Andrew Michael, Jodi Brinn, Alie McGraw, Jessica Bitz-Richards, and Shiloh Kozlowski.

 

11/21/2010

IHSA Western Show
November 21, 2010 Hosted by St. Andrews Presbyterian College

High Point School - St. Andrews Presbyterian College - 34 (Remains in 1st place in region by 9 points)
Reserve High Point School - NC State - 32

High Point Rider - Kelsey Moody - St. Andrews (Remains in 1st for AQHA rider in the region by 3 points)
Reserve High Point Rider - Kody Zaagman - NC State

St. Andrews rider points:
Beginner Horsemanship
Leah Davison - 1st Place
Blake Liljestrand - 1st Place

Intermediate Horsemanship I
Andrea Velez - 1st Place

Novice Horsemanship
Kali Cram - 3rd Place

Advanced Horsemanship
Audrey Bolte - 3rd Place

Open Horsemanship
Kelsey Moody - 1st Place

Reining
Kelsey Moody - 2nd Place
Dejonna Casselman-Reed - 2nd Place

11/20/2010

IDA Results
November 20, 2010 Hosted by St. Andrews Presbyterian College

Team Results
1 - Averett Team A, 17 pts.
2 – SAPC Team A, 16 pts.
3 – Averett Team B, 13 pts.
4 – SAPC Team C, 11 pts.
5 - SAPC Team B, 10 pts.
6 – Furman Team A, 3 pts.
7 – NCSU Team A, 1 pt.

First Level Test 1
1 –Emily Henderson, AU 72.00%
2 – Laura Borges, AU 68.66%
3 - Laura Thompson, AU 66.33%
4 – Donna Fowble SAPC 63.66%
5 – Erin Hudson, SAPC 63.66%
6 – Emily Carroll, FU 56.33%

Training Level Test 4
1 – Lindsey Agaliotis, SAPC 73.2%
2 – Katherine Kaltenback, SAPC 68.8%
3 – Shannon Stone, AU 62.4%
4 – Khrystynna Hunsinger, AU 62.0%
5 - Andrea Tito, SAPC 59.2%
6 – Andrea Massa, NCSU 58.4%

Training Level Test 2
1-Christine Fiebeck AU 71.07%
2 – Lauren Parker, SAPC 65.71%
3 – Valavie Harr, AU 65.36%
4 – Madison Webb, SAPC 63.21%
5 – Allie Pedigo, FU 62.14%
6 – Katie Coleman, FU 61.78%

Introductory Level Test B
1 – Cat Rock, AU 74.0%
2 – Hannah Firth, SAPC 69.0%
3 – Jenna Rash, SAPC 68.3%
4 – Kacie Myers, SAPC 66.0%
5 - Brittany Hoffman, NCSU 66.0%
6 – Katelee Johnson, SAPC 65.0%

First hand report of the competition:

SAPC horses and equestrian students worked hard Sat. at the IDA show hosted by St. Andrews. The show ran very smoothly with hunt seat team members tacking up and holding horses for their team mates on the dressage team. In addition to the horses that regularly participate in dressage lessons horses were “borrowed” from hunt seat and therapeutic riding.

At first level Jake, Astaire and Danny placed 1st, 2nd & 3rd . Donna Fowble beat Erin Hudson for 4th place with a tie broken by judge Cindy Sydnor. Lindsey Agaliotis maintained her lead in upper training scoring 73.2% to win the division. Freshman Katherine Kaltenback was second with a score of 68.8%. In lower training Lauren Parker and Madison Webb were 2nd & 3rd respectively. At Intro Big John took high point ride of the day scoring 74%. Freshman Hannah Firth was 2nd on Jeb with 69%, Jenna Rash was 3rd, Kacie Myers 4th and Katelee Johnson 6th riding Skunk. SAPC Team A finished one point behind Averett. SAPC Team C was 4th and SAPC Team B 5th.

Alum Greta Friesen served as scribe, Joanne Agaliotis took care of scoring and several parents were on hand to support the SAPC riders. The dressage team has two more shows in the spring to finish the season - SAPC Feb. 5th and Averett Feb. 26th.

 

11/14/2010

IHSA Hunter Seat Show
November 14, 2010 Hosted by East Carolina University and the University of North Carolina at Wilmington

Current Team Standing
St. Andrews 199 points
UNC-Chapel Hill 183
North Carolina State 179
Duke 145
UNC- Charlotte 138
East Carolina 81
Coastal Carolina 71
UNC-Wilmington 58

First hand report of the competition:

All the colleges and universities in IHSA Zone 4, Region 3 competed at Jill and Rhett Taylor’s beautiful farm, Cottonwood, in Vanceboro, NC on Sunday, November 14. The weather was exquisite, the food delicious, and the hospitality was Southern at its best. The judge was Mike Rosser from Southern Pines.

Many St. Andrews alums worked together to organize and produce this show. Laura Underhill Norment and Caroline Taylor prepared the horses. Laura and Caroline teach full time at Cottonwood and coach the riding team from East Carolina University. Natalie Norwood, Morgan Worthington, Gabby Grubic, and Nikki Heath served as warm up riders. Sarah Rhymer ran the Draw Table (and was a warm up rider). Mike Kryszak was the announcer and the tack organizer. Even though the show was hosted by ECU and UNC-W we felt right at home being surrounded and cheered on by so many SAPC alums!

The riders from St. Andrews won the team championship! This win increased our lead in Zone 4, Region 3 to 16 points. Additionally, Audrey Bolte qualified for Regional Finals in Open Flat. Coach Duda had her team ready to ride their best.

Highlights:
Katie Hansen and Audrey Bolte each won their Open Flat classes. Rob Jacobs rode very consistently and placed second in his Open Flat and Open Fences classes. Audrey Hayden was fourth in Open Flat.

Kim Graves and Kayla McBath each placed second in their Intermediate Flat classes.

Keli Van Den Heuvel was third in Intermediate Fences.

Jennifer Callahan was first in Novice Flat followed by Tara Algeria in second and Andrew Michael in fifth.

The Cram twins excelled in Novice Fences with Kali winning first and Sami winning second.

Miranda Wright was fourth in Walk, Trot, Canter and Shiloh Kozlowski was first in Walk, Trot.

 

11/13/2010

IDA Show
November 13, 2010 Hosted by Averett University

Team Results
1st - Averett Team B
2nd – Averett Team A
3rd – Averett Team C
4th – SAPC Team A
5th – SAPC Team C
6th – NCSU Team A

Regional Standings
SAPC 11 pts.
Averett 11 pts.
NCSU 8 pts.
Furman 6 pts.

Individual Results
First Level Test 1
1st - Emily Henderson AU, 69.33%
2nd – Laura Borges AU, 67.00%
3rd – Erin Hudson SAPC, 66.67%
4th – Laura Thompson AU, 65.33%
5th – Donna Fowble SAPC, 65.33%
6th – Charlotte Holt NCSU, 64.67%

Training Level Test 3
1st – Lindsey Agaliotis SAPC, 70.00%
2nd – Shannon Stone AU, 68.8%
3rd – Elizabeth Clapper AU, 68.8%
4th – William Robertson AU, 66.8%
5th - Lizzie Kennelly FU, 63.6%
6th – Andrea Massa NCSU, 62.8%

Training Level Test 1
1st – Valerie Harr AU, 72.17%
2nd – Jessie Hayes AU, 71.30%
3rd – Christina Fiebeck AU, 67.83%
4th – Lauren Parker SAPC, 65.65%
5th – Olivia Taylor SAPC, 64.35%
6th – Paige Tillison SAPC, 63.90%

Introductory Test B
1st – Cat Rock AU, 71.5%
2nd – Lindsey Baker AU, 69.0%
3rd – Kacie Meyers SAPC, 67.0%
4th – Wendeline Shea NCSU, 64.0%
5th – Ashley Farmer FU, 63.5%
6th – Jenna Rash SAPC, 63.5%

10/31/2010

IDA Show
October 31, 2010 Hosted by North Carolina St. University

Team Results
1st SAPC Team A, Team Average 68.978%
2nd SAPC Team B, Team Average 67.133%
3rd Averett Team A Team Average 65.877%
4th NCSU Team B, Team Average 65.094%
5th Averett Team B, Team Average 63.795%
6th NCSU Team A, Team Average 62.92%
7th Furman Team A, Team Average 61.736%

Regional Standings
SAPC 7 pts.
Averett 5 pts.
NCSU 4 pts.
Furman 3 pts.

Individual Competition
First Level Test 1
1st Erin Hudson, SAPC 67.666%, 7 pts.
2nd Charlotte Holt, NCSU 66.000%*, 5 pts.
3rd Donna Fowble, SAPC 66.000%* 4 pts.
4th Emily Henderson, Averett, 63.666%, 3 pts.
5th Ellen Shaw, NCAU, 63.000%, 2 pts.
6th Laura Thompson, 61.333%, 1 pt.

Training Level Test 3
1st Lindsey Agaliotis, SAPC 68.4%, 7 pts.
2nd Andrea Tito, SAPC 64.4%*, 5 pts.
3rd Shannon Stone, Averett 64.4%*,
4 pts. 4th Krytynna Hunsinger, Averett 64.4%*, 3 pts.
5th Andrea Massa, NCSU 58.8%, 2 pts.
6th Elizabeth Kenelly, Furman 57.6% 1 pt.

Training Level Test 1
1st Paige Tillison, SAPC 70.869% 7 pts. Reserve High Point Rider
2nd Christina Fiebeck, Averett, 69.565%, 5 pts.
3rd Lane Daley, NCSU 66.956%, 4 pts.
4th Valerie Harr, Averett 65.652%, 3 pts.
5th Cassie Uricchio, NCSU 64.782%, 2 pts.
6th Katie Coleman, Furman 62.608%, 1 pt.

Introductory Level B
1st Jenna Rash, SAPC 71.000%, 7 pts. High Point Rider
2nd Ashley Farmer, Furman 65.000%*, 5 pts.
3rd Hannah Firth, SAPC 65.000%* 4 pts.
4th Jennifer Cooke, NCSU 64.5% 3pts.
5th Cat Rock, Averett 60.500% 2 pts.
6th Wendeline Shea 60.000% 1 pt.

* Tie broken by rider coefficient or if that was tied by the judge.

10/30/2010

IHSA Hunter Seat Show
October 30, 2010 Hosted by St. Andrews Presbyterian College

St. Andrews maintains an 8 point lead in the region. Katie Hansen remains 1st in the Cacchione Cup with Rob Jacobs in second.

High Point Team - University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill - 41
Reserve High Point Team - St. Andrews Presbyterian College - 39

High Point Rider - Audrey Bolte - St. Andrews
Reserve High Point Rider - Marion Price - NC State

Individual Results for St. Andrews Riders:
Walk Trot Canter

Shiloh Kozlowski - 1st Place
Alex King - 2nd Place

Beginning Walk Trot Canter
Leah Davison - 2nd Place
Brittany Powell - 3rd Place

Advanced Walk Trot Canter
Angela Gaskins - 3rd Place
Sarah Jones - 3rd Place
Paula Kramer - 3rd Place

Novice Flat
Tara Algeri - 1st Place
Jodi Brinn - 1st Place
Jenn Callahan - 1st Place
Missy Hughes - 1st Place
Katie Mentzel - 2nd Place
Andrew Michael - 2nd Place
Karen Gruninger - 3rd Place
Amanda Massengale - 3rd Place
Park Hoey - 4th Place

Novice Over Fences
Audrey Bolte - 1st Place
Alie McGraw - 6th Place

Intermediate Flat
Kayla McBath - 1st Place
Kim Graves - 3rd Place

Intermediate Over Fences
Keli Van Den Heuval - 2nd Place
Andrew Michael - 3rd Place

Open Flat
Audrey Bolte - 1st Place
Rob Jacobs - 1st Place
Katie Hansen - 3rd Place
Audrey Hayden - 3rd Place

Open Over Fences
Kim Graves - 2nd Place
Katie Hansen - 4th Place
Rob Jacobs - 4th Place

10/24/2010

IHSA Hunter Seat Show
October 24, 2010 Hosted by the Duke University

St. Andrews placed fifth for the competition but maintains a 10 point lead in the region.

St. Andrews rider results:
Leah Davison - 2nd Place Beginner Walk Trot Canter
Brittany Powell - 4th Beginner Walk Trot Canter
Angela Gaskins - 2nd Advanced Walk Trot Canter
Caitlin Karolak - 2nd Advanced Walk Trot Canter
Amanda Liguori - 4th Advanced Walk Trot Canter
Miranda Wright - 1st Advanced Walk Trot Canter
Jodi Brinn - 1st - Novice Flat
Jennifer Callahan - 2nd - Novice Flat
Karen Gruninger - 1st - Novice Flat
Aurelia Phillips - 2nd - Novice Flat
Kali Cram - 3rd - Novice Over Fences
Alie McGraw - 1st - Novice Over Fences
Kim Graves - 3rd - Intermediate Flat
Kayla McBath - 4th - Intermediate Flat
Andrew Michael - 4th - Intermediate Over Fences
Audrey Bolte - 2nd - Open Flat
Katie Hansen - 2nd - Open Flat
Audrey Hayden - 1st - Open Flat
Rob Jacobs - 4th - Open Flat
Katie Hansen - 3rd - Open Over Fences
Rob Jacobs - 2nd - Open Over Fences

10/16/2010

IHSA Hunter Seat Show
October 16, 2010 Hosted by the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

High Point Team - St. Andrews Presbyterian College - 44
Reserve High Point Team - NC State - 39

High Point Rider - Lauren Bongers - UNC - Charlotte
Reserve High Point Rider Katie Hansen - St. Andrews

St. Andrew rider results:
Blake Liljestrand - Walk Trot - 1st Place
Leah Davison - Beg. Walk Trot Canter - 3rd Place
Miranda Wright - Adv. Walk Trot Canter - 1st Place
Jennifer Callahan - Novice Flat - 2nd Place
Kali Cram - Novice Flat - 2nd Place
Alex Fullerton - Novice Flat - 3rd Place
Audrey Bolte - Novice Over Fences - 2nd Place
Sami Cram - Novice Over Fences - 1st Place
Kim Graves - Intermediate Flat - 4th Place
Andrew Michael - Intermediate Over Fences - 3rd Place
Audrey Bolte - Open Flat - 1st Place
Katie Hansen - Open Flat - 1st Place
Audrey Hayden - Open Flat - 4th Place
Rob Jacobs - Open Flat - 2nd Place
Katie Hansen - Open Over Fences - 1st Place
Rob Jacobs - Open Over Fences - 4th Place

10/2-10/3/2010

IHSA Western Shows
October 2-3, 2010 at North Carolina State University

Saturday results

High Point School - North Carolina State - 26
Reserve High Point - St. Andrews - 24

High Point Rider - Kelsey Moody - St. Andrews
Reserve High Point - Brittany Spears - NC State

St. Andrews rider 1st & 2nd rider placement:
Kelsey Moody - Reining - 1st place
Alex Meyer - Novice - 1st Place
Kimmie Simonsen - Intermediate II - 1st Place
Shelley Whittemore - Intermediate I - 2nd Place
Tyler Gritzuk - 2nd Place

Sunday Results

High Point School - St. Andrews - 32
Reserve High Point - NC State - 26

High Point Rider - Kelsey Moody - St. Andrews
Reserve High Point Rider - Kody Zaagman - NC State

St. Andrews rider 1st & 2nd placement:
Blake Liljestrand - Beginner - 1st Place
Tyler Gritzuk - Beginner - 1st Place
Shelley Whittemore - Intermediate I - 2nd Place
Kimmie Simonsen - Intermediate II - 2nd Place (qualified for Regionals through point accumulation)
Missy Hughes - Novice - 2nd Place
Alex Meyer - Novice - 2nd Place
Kelsey Moody - Open - 2nd Place
Kelsey Moody - Reining - 1st Place

10/02/2010

IHSA Hunter Seat Show
October 2, 2010 Hosted by St. Andrews

Champion Team – St. Andrews
Reserve Champion Team – UNC-Chapel Hill

High Point Rider – Audrey Bolte, St. Andrews
Reserve High Point Rider – Alexandra Duffy - NCSU

Open Equitation on the Flat
1st place – Section A – Audrey Bolte
4th place – Section A – Rob Jacobs
1st place – Section B – Audrey Hayden
3rd place – Section B – Katie Hansen

Open Equitation over Fences
1st place – Section A – Rob Jacobs
4th place – Section A – Kim Graves
1st place – Section B – Katie Hansen

Intermediate Equitation on the Flat
1st place – Section B – Kim Graves
Intermediate Equitation over Fences
6th place – Section B – Andrew Michael

Novice Equitation on the Flat
1st place – Section A – Katie Mentzel
6th place – Section A – Liz Dulski
2nd place – Section B – Katy Hutchings
1st place – Section C – Jodi Brinn
3rd place – Section C – Karen Gruninger
2nd place – Section D – Jenn Callahan
1st place – Section E – Catherine McDowell
2nd place – Section F – Sami Cram
5th place – Section F – Megan Mohler

Novice Equitation over Fences
4th place – Section A – Alie McGraw
1st place – Section B – Kali Cram
1st place – Section C – Audrey Bolte

Advanced Walk, Trot, Canter
4th place – Section A – Caitlin Karolak
2nd place – Section B – Angela Gaskins
1st place – Section C – Miranda Wright

Beginning Walk, Trot, Canter
2nd place – Section A – Brittany Powell
1st place – Section B – Leah Davidson

Walk, Trot
1st place – Section A – Leara Auci

09/27/.2010

Carolina Starz II
September 27 at Camden, S.C.

Members of the St. Andrews Presbyterian College equestrian program participated in the United States Equestrian Federation’s Carolina Starz II show held in Camden, S.C. over the weekend.

Sami Cram rode St. Andrews owned Onyx to a first place finish in Adult Hunter Under Saddle and second place in Adult Equitation on the Flat.

Kali Cram earned first place in Adult Equitation on the Flat riding the St. Andrews owned Feeney.

Katy Hutchings earned the Reserve Champion title for the Adult Hunter Division riding her own Mr. Handsome.

Vicky Simmons rode her horse Liam to place in all of the Green and Regular Hunter classes.

Alexandra Fullerton rode the Shep Welles owned horse, “The Heartbreak Kid,” to Reserve Champion in the Large Pony Hunter division.

9/18-19/2010

Western Competitions
Sept. 18-19
at St. Andrews

The St. Andrews Presbyterian College Western Equestrian Team leads the Intercollegiate Horse Show Association’s (IHSA) regional point standing after a strong showing at two competitions at the Equestrian Center over the weekend.

On Saturday, North Carolina State University edged out St. Andrews as the High Point School 33 to 31. State’s Kody Zaagman also edged out Kelsey Moody for the High Point Rider with Moody taking the Reserve High Point Rider position for the show.

Shannon Leggett and Audrey Bolte each earned first place in Advanced Horsemanship for St. Andrews while Jake Nix and Andrea Tito earned second place standings in Intermediate I Horsemanship and Novice Horsemanship respectively.

On Sunday, the St. Andrews riders earned the High Point School title with 35 points to N.C. State’s 30.

With a first place finish in Beginner Horsemanship, Shelley Whittemore has now qualified for the Regional Show in the spring. Also earning first place for St. Andrews were Amber Powell in Beginner Horsemanship, Andrea Velez in Intermediate Horsemanship I, Brittany Powell in Intermediate Horsemanship II, Andrews Tito in Novice Horsemanship and Kelsey Moody in Open Horsemanship.

Alex Meyer also contributed to the team’s success with a second place finish in Novice Horsemanship.

The Western Team’s season will continue with a pair of IHSA shows Oct. 2-3 at N.C. State University in Raleigh.

Archive: 2009-10 Season

Archive: 2007-8 Season

Back To Equestrian Competitive Opportunities

© 2014 St. Andrews University. All Rights Reserved.
Access Webmail
Access Moodle

St. Andrews University
A branch of Webber International University
1700 Dogwood Mile
Laurinburg, NC 28352
(910) 277-5555 • (800) 763-0198 • (fax) 910-277-5020
Student Complaints
Sexual harassment and related incidents